Nominees for the 2016 Eclipse Awards announced

Marie Ullrich and Todd Lewis announce the nominees for the 2016 Eclipse Awards.
Marie Ullrich and Todd Lewis announce the nominees for the 2016 Eclipse Awards.

The nominees for the 2016 Eclipse Awards were announced today by Todd Lewis and Marie Ullrich on WKTV.

 

With a record number of entries, judges from around the globe narrowed the field down to the nominees listed below. An annual event, the Eclipse Awards are designed to celebrate West Michigan filmmakers and the films they create.

 

Winners wil be announced live on April 28 on WKTV, Comcast channel 24, starting at 7:30 p.m. and is hosted by local comedian Ben Wilke. The Eclipse Awards show also will be streamed live at theeclipseaward.com. WKTV News will be providing complete coverage of the entire event.

 

For all nominees and their guests, there will be the Eclipse Lounge on April 25 at 7 p.m. at the second floor patio of the Rockwell Republic, 45 S. Division Ave. Tom Norton, station manager for WKTV, which helps to organize the event, said the the Eclipse Lounge is an important aspect to the event in that it gives nominees an opportunity to network and for everyone to be recognized for their accomplishments.

 

“We believe that being nominated is an important achievement and so we honor all the nominees,” Norton said.

 

Filmmakers can enter in several main Categories such as Cinema Trailer, Documentary, and Narrative Short. There are also craft Categories focused on the experiste in creating a film such as Acting, Directing and Original Score.

 

Categories are listed in alphabetical order with nominees listed in random order.

 

Documentary nominees are My Personal Pink Time, Josh Reed, producer; Strong Words: The Art of Toi Derricotte, David Schock, producer; and UP a River, Kristin Ojaniemi, producer.

 

Local & Regional Segments & Promotional Pieces (under 20 minutes) nominees are Frederik Meijer Gardens and Sculpture Park: A Grand Rapids Treasure, Experience Grand Rapids, producer; GoSite Sponsor Video, Mallory Patterson and Randy Strobl, producers; HappenDance, Andrew Tebeau, producer; Meet Maren, Mallory Patterson and Randy Strobl, producers; There’s a Little Gilda in All of Us, Mallory Patterson and Randy Strobl, producers; and Why We Work at Wedgwood, Navin Kharmai, producer.

 

Local TV & Cable (30 minute time slot) nominees are Cooking with Angus: Mozzarella, Noah DeSmit, producer; Feel Like You Belong – Takunda Maxima Episode, Alan Headbloom, producer; and Jake’s Safari, Randy Bassin, producer.

 

Narrative Short nominees are Interference, James Stephens, Kelly Loughlin, producers; Portrait, Andrew Behm, producer; shehimher, DJ Viennese, producer; The Discovery of Alan Hindley, Andy Fortenbacher, producer; The Million Dollar Nickel, Kyle Misak, Jake Maxwell, producers; and This is Munyagwa, Erick Lauchie, producer.

 

On-line Programs, Segments or Promotional Pieces nominees are Live Arts, Andy Terzes, producer; Lucky Jay, Brian Gotberg and Harper Philbin, producers; Recognizing the Signs of Idiopathic Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus in the Clinic, Kendall College of Art and Design, producer; and The Story of the Nutcracker Village, Jacob Schmiedicke, producer.

 

Craft categories are listed in alphabetical order with nominees listed randomly.

 

Acting nominees are Ray Brazaski for Cathedral; Michael McCallum for Lucky Jay, Sherryl Despres for Rodeo Girl, Sophie Bolen for Rodeo Girl, Heather Baker-Jackson for shehimher and Liz Nolan for Two For the Show.

 

Animation nominees are Sanjo Antony for Jake’s Safari, Larry Lauria for Pete’s Odyssey, and Brett Deacon and Evan Hollingsworth for Project Liberation.

 

Cinematography and Videography nominees are Reid Petro for Alaskan Adventure, Logan Hurtado and Dylan Sanders for Death at the Opera, Steve Steketee for Frederik Meijer Gardens and Sculpture Park: A Grand Rapids Treasure, Reid Petro for It’s Your Move, Matthew Weaver for Journeyman, Andy Terzes for Live Arts, John Hansen for shehimher, Reid Petro for The Million Dollar Nickel and Travis Babbitt for Topanga.

 

Direction nominees are Andy Terzes for Live Arts, Harper Philbin for Lucky Jay, DJ Viernes for shehimher, Kyle Misak and Jake Maxwell for The Million Dollar Nickel,  and Michael McCallum for Two for the Show.

 

Editing nominees are Alex Bolen for L I G H T, Tim Lieber for Lucky Jar, Mallory Patterson and Randy Strobl for Mosaic Mobile 2015 Promo, Kyle Misak for The Million Dollar Nickel, and Michael McCallum and Andrew Tebeau for Two for the Show.

 

Original Scoring nominees are David Purnell for INK 180 and Theo Ndawille II for shehimher.

 

Writing in Produced Content nominees are George Snider III for Jake’s Safari, Harper Philbin, John Dufresne and Angelo Eidse for Lucky Jay, DJ Viernes for shehimher, Kyle Misak and Jesse Charles for The Million Dollar Nickel and Michael McCallum for Two for the Show.

Comments

comments