Category Archives: Kentwood Public Schools

WKTV has your list of high school live action available this week

Several local girls high school soccer teams will be in action this week.

By Mike Moll

WKTV Sports

 

The month of June may not have many scheduled events but each of them will be very important as they are all part of their respective MHSAA State tournament leading to the crowning of both individual state championships along with team state championships. The final school sports seasons draw to a close the weekend of June 16-17 when the girls soccer, boys baseball, and girls softball have the final competitions.

 

All the best to the student-athletes that have graduated and we look forward to seeing the underclassmen returning starting in August as the new year starts up and the fall sports seasons start it all over again.

 

While July will be an “empty” month as far as the high school sports schedule is concerned, the WKTV truck and crews will be covering various events over the course of the summer, so keep checking the broadcast schedule for more sporting events coming to you.

 

WKTV sports events will be broadcast on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeated later in the week on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action each week, and any changes to the WKTV feature sports schedule, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

The complete list of local high school sports events this week is as follows:

 

Thursday, June 1

Girls soccer

East Kentwood @ FH Central – MHSAA Div. 1 State Districts

West Michigan Aviation vs West Catholic @ Catholic Central – MHSAA Div. 3 State Districts

Godwin Heights @ Catholic Central – MHSAA Div. 3 State Districts

Covenant Christian vs Potter’s House @ NorthPointe Christian – MHSAA Div.4 State Regionals

Calvin Christian vs Tri-Unity Christian @ NorthPointe Christian – MHSAA Div. 4 State Regionals

Boys golf

MHSAA Div. 2 State Regionals @ Middleville T-K – Yankee Springs

MHSAA Div. 4 State Regionals @ NorthPointe Christian – Hastings CC

 

Friday, June 2

Girls soccer

TBD @ Catholic Central – MHSAA Div. 3 State Districts Championship

Girls tennis

MHSAA Div. 1 State Championships @ Midland

MHSAA Div. 2 State Championships @ Holland

MHSAA Div. 3 State Championships @ Kalamazoo College

MHSAA Div. 4 State Championships @ Holly

 

Saturday, June 3

Girls soccer

TBD @ FH Central – MHSAA Div. 1 State Districts Championship

Boys baseball

East Kentwood vs Wyoming – MHSAA Div.1 State Districts 10 a.m.

MHSAA Div. 1 State District Championship @ Wyoming 2 p.m.

Girls softball

Wyoming vs East Kentwood @ Wyoming – MHSAA Div. 1 State Districts 10 a.m.

TBD – MHSAA Div. 1 State District Championship @ Wyoming 2 p.m.

Godwin Heights vs FH Eastern @ EGR – MHSAA Div. 2 State Districts 10 a.m.

TBD – MHSAA Div. 2 State District Championship @ EGR 2 p.m.

Unity Christian vs Kelloggsville @ South Christian – MHSAA Div.2 State Districts 10 a.m.

TBD – MHSAA Div. 2 State District Championship @ South Christian 2 p.m.

Wyoming Lee vs West Catholic @ Calvin Christian – MHSAA Div. 3 State Districts 10 a.m.

TBD – MHSAA Div. 3 State District Championship Q Calvin Christian 2 p.m.

Girls tennis

MHSAA Div. 1 State Championships @ Midland

MHSAA Div. 2 State Championships @ Holland

MHSAA Div. 3 State Championship @ Kalamazoo College

MHSAA Div. 4 State Championships @ Holly

Boys and girls track

MHSAA Div. 1 State Championships @ East Kentwood

MHSAA Div. 2 State Championships @ Zeeland

MHSAA Div. 3 State Championships @ Comstock Park

MHSAA Div. 4 State Championships @ Houseman Field – GR

 

WKTV’s high school coverage takes week off, but live action available

Softball is just one of several high school sports nearing the end of their season. Catch a game today!

By Mike Moll

WKTV Sports

 

There are plenty of local high school sports events to check out this week — including the beginnings of state playoffs for tennis and track — but the WKTV truck and crews will not be back covering games until next week.

 

The final spring game coverage will be:

Wednesday, May 24 – Boys Baseball, Hopkins @ Godwin Heights

 

Each game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat later in the week — Wednesday games will be rebroadcast Saturdays at 11 a.m. — on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action each week in April, and any changes to the WKTV feature game schedule, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

The complete list of local high school sports events this week due to spring break is as follows:

 

Monday, May 15

Boys baseball

Godwin Heights @ NorthPointe Christian

Kelloggsville @ Belding

South Christian @ Covenant Christian – DH

Tri-Unity Christian @ Potter’sHouse – DH

Calvin Christian @ Wyoming Lee

Girls softball

Godwin Heights @ NorthPointe Cristian – DH

Kelloggsville @ Belding – DH

South Christian @ Covenant Christian – DH

Calvin Christian @ Wyoming Lee – DH

Girls soccer

Godwin Heights @ Covenant Christian

Calvin Christian @ Kelloggsville

Wyoming @ FH Eastern

West Michigan Aviation @ Fruitport Calvary

South Christian @ Christian

Belding @ Wyoming Lee

Boys golf

Comstock Park @ Wyoming

East Kentwood @ Muskegon Mona Shores

Girls tennis

South Christian @ Zeeland East

 

Tuesday, May 16

Girls Tennis

Western Michigan Christian @ Kelloggsville

North Muskegon @ South Christian

Boys baseball

Wyoming @ Kenowa Hills

Middleville T-K @ South Christian – DH

East Kentwood @ Hudsonville – DH

Girls softball

Wyoming @ Kenowa Hills – DH

Middleville T-K @ South Christian – DH

East Kentwood @ Hudsonville – DH

Girls soccer

Hudsonville Hornets @ West Michigan Aviation

Tri-Unity Christian @ Holland Calvary

Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

Boys golf

Caledonia @ East Kentwood – OK Red Jamboree @ Stone Water

 

Wednesday, May 17

Girls soccer

Kelloggsville @ Godwin Heights

Wyoming @ Wayland

Wyoming Lee @ Calvin Christian

Boys golf

Kelloggsville – OK Silver Conference Tournament at The Meadows

Wyoming @ FH Eastern – OK Gold Jamboree @ Egypt Valley

South Christian @ FH Eastern – OK Gold Jamboree @ Egypt Valley

Boys baseball

Kelloggsville @ Calvin Christian

Tri-Unity Christian vs Holland Black River @ Fifth Third Ballpark – DH

Belding @ Wyoming Lee

Girls softball 

Kelloggsville @ Calvin Christian

Belding @ Wyoming Lee

 

Thursday, May 18

Boys baseball

Tri-Unity Christian @ Godwin Heights

West Michigan Aviation @ Potter’s House

South Christian @ Middleville T-K

Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

Boys lacrosse

Catholic Central @ South Christian

Girls soccer

East Grand Rapids @ South Christian

Tri-Unity Christian @ Holland Black River

Rockford @ East Kentwood

Girls tennis

East Kentwood vs TBD @ Holland – MHSAA State Regionals

Girls softball

Rockford @ East Kentwood

 

Friday, May 19

Boys and girls track

Division 1 MHSAA State Regionals @ Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix

Division 2 MHSAA State Regionals @ Houseman Field

Division 3 MHSAA State regionals @ Saugatuck

Division 4 MHSAA State Regionals @ Holton

Girls softball

Godwin Heights @ Comstock Park

Ottawa Hills @ Kelloggsville – DH

Wyoming @ West Ottawa – DH

South Christian @ Zeeland East – DH

Girls soccer

Godwin Heights @ Belding

Kelloggsville @ NorthPointe Christian

South Christian @ Holland Christian

Boys baseball

Godwin Heights @ Union

West Michigan Aviation @ Kelloggsville – DH

Wyoming @ West Ottawa – DH

Girls tennis

Godwin Heights @ Comstock Park

Kelloggsville @ Christian – MHSAA State Regionals

Girls water polo

@ TBA – MHSAA State Regionals

 

Saturday, May 20

Boys baseball

West Michigan Aviation @ Bloomingdale – DH

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian @ Potter’s House – DH

East Kentwood @ Lakeview – DH

Zion Christian @ Mason County Eastern

Zion Christian @ Western Michigan Christian

Wyoming Lee @ Saranac

Girls soccer

Zion Christian @ West Michigan Aviation

Boys and girls track

Division 1 MHSAA State Regionals @ Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix

Division 2 MHSAA State Regionals @ Houseman Field

Division 4 MHSAA State Regionals @ Holton

Girls water polo

@ TBA – MHSAA State Regionals

Girls softball

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer @ East Kentwood – DH

Wyoming Lee @ Saranac

Boys golf

East Kentwood vs TBA @ The Mines

 

Monday, May 22

Boys baseball

Kelloggsville @ Godwin Heights

South Christian @ Unity Christian

Kenowa Hills @ East Kentwood

Hopkins @ Wyoming Lee – DH

Girls softball

Kelloggsville @ Godwin Heights – DH

FH Central @ South Christian – DH

East Kentwood @ Kenowa Hills

Hopkins @ Wyoming Lee – DH

Girls soccer

NorthPointe Christian @ Godwin Heights

Belding @ Kelloggsville

West Michigan Aviation @ Barry County Christian

Wyoming Lee @ Hopkins

Boys golf

Wyoming @ Christian – OK Gold Conference Meet @ Thornapple Pointe

South Christian @ Christian – OK Gold Conference Meet @ Thornapple Pointe

Girls soccer

South Christian @ Middleville T-K

 

WKTV’s featured high school coverage hits local baseball diamonds

High school baseball and softball seasons are in full swing. Check out a ball game. (WKTV)

By Mike Moll

WKTV Sports

 

There are plenty of local high school sports events to check out this week, and the weather is supposed to take a turn for the better.

 

The WKTV truck and crews continue this week its May schedule of high school sporting event coverage, with the rest of the tentative schedule being:

 

Monday, May 8 – Boys Baseball, Belding @ Kelloggsville

Tuesday May 9 – Boys Baseball, Caledonia @ East Kentwood

Wednesday, May 24 – Boys Baseball, Hopkins @ Godwin Heights

 

Each game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on later in the week — the Tuesday games will be rebroadcast Wednesdays at 5 p.m., and the Wednesday and Thursday games will be rebroadcast Saturdays at 11 a.m. — on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action each week in April, and any changes to the WKTV feature game schedule, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

The complete list of local high school sports events this week due to spring break is as follows:

 

Monday, May 8

Boys Baseball

Belding @ Godwin Heights

NorthPointe Christian @ Kelloggsville

Zion Christian @ West Michigan Aviation

Girls softball

Belding @ Godwin Heights – DH

NorthPointe Christian @ Kelloggsville

Girls soccer

Calvin Christian @ Godwin Heights

Byron Center @ Kelloggsville

South Christian @ Wyoming

West Michigan Aviation @ Algoma Christian

Tri-Unity Christian @ Hudsonville Hornets

FH Central @ East Kentwood

Ravenna @ Zion Christian

Wyoming Lee @ NorthPointe Christian

Boys golf

Kelloggsville @ Belding

Girls tennis

Kelloggsville @ Catholic Central

East Kentwood @ Grandville

Boys Lacrosse

South Christian @ Jenison

Boys/girls track

@ Wyoming Lee – Cornerstone University Showcase

 

Tuesday, May 9

Boys baseball

Wayland @ Wyoming – DH

South Christian @ East Grand Rapids – DH

GR Crusaders @ Tri-Unity Christian

Caledonia @ East Kentwood – DH

Holland Calvary @ Zion Christian – DH

Girls Softball 

Wayland @ Wyoming – DH

South Christian @ East Grand Rapids – DH

Caledonia @ East Kentwood – DH

Girls soccer

Grand River Prep @ Calvary Christian

Potter’s House @ Algoma Christian

Hope Academy @ Tri-Unity Christian

Holland Calvary @ Zion Christian

East Kentwood @ Muskegon Mona Shores

Boys golf

East Kentwood @ Hudsonville – OK Red Jamboree

Girls water polo

East Kentwood @ Grand Ledge

 

Wednesday, May 10

Boys baseball

Calvin Christian@ Godwin Heights

Rockford @ South Christian – DH

Wyoming Lee @ NorthPointe Christian

Girls softball

Calvin Christian @ Godwin Heights

Rockford @ South Christian – DH

Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

Wyoming Lee @ NorthPointe Christian

Girls soccer

Godwin Heights @ Hopkins

Wyoming Lee @ Kelloggsville

Wyoming @ East Grand Rapids

Wayland @ South Christian

Girls tennis

Kelloggsville @ Coopersville

NorthPointe Christian @ South Christian

Boys golf

Wyoming @ South Christian – OK Gold Jamboree @ Railside

Boys/girls track

Wyoming @ Wayland

South Christian @ Wayland

 

Thursday, May 11

Girls softball

Godwin Heights @ Plainwell – DH

Tri-County @ Kelloggsville

Hamilton @ Wyoming

West Ottawa @ East Kentwood

Boys baseball

Tri-County @ Kelloggsville

Wyoming @ Wayland

Grand River Prep @ Potter’s House

East Grand Rapids @ South Christian

Kalamazoo Cougars @ Tri-Unity Christian

East Kentwood @ Caledonia

Boys golf

Hamilton @ Wyoming

Boys/girls track

West Michigan Aviation @ Ravenna

Girls soccer

West Michigan Aviation @ Grand River Prep

East Kentwood @ West Ottawa

Girls tennis

Wayland @ East Kentwood

 

Friday, May 12

Boys/girls track

Godwin Heights @ Belding – OK Silver Conference Tournament

Kelloggsville @ Belding – O Silver Conference Tournament

Wyoming Lee @ Belding – OK Silver Conference Tournament

East Kentwood @ Rockford – OK Red Conference Tournament

Boys baseball

Godwin Heights @ Comstock Park

West Michigan Aviation @ Kalamazoo Cougars – DH

Girls soccer

Zion Christian @ Godwin Heights

Wyoming @ Hudsonville Hornets

South Christian @ Zeeland East

Potter’s House @ Fruitport Calvary Christian

Algoma Christian @ Tri-Unity Christian

Boys golf

Kelloggsville @ Calvin Christian – OK Silver Jamboree @ The Pines

Northview @ Wyoming

Boys lacrosse

South Christian @ Kenowa Hills

Girls water polo

East Kentwood @ TBA – Districts

 

Saturday, May 13

Boys golf

Kelloggsville @ Hamilton

East Kentwood @ East Lansing

Girls tennis

Kelloggsville @ Spring Lake – OK Silver Conference Tournament

Wyoming @ FH Eastern – OK Gold Conference Meet

South Christian @ FH Eastern – OK Gold Conference Meet

East Kentwood @ Rockford – OK Red Conference Meet

Boys baseball

West Michigan Aviation @ Kelloggsville – Liz Jensen Memorial Tournament

South Christian @ Zeeland East

Tri-Unity Christian @ Zion Christian – DH

East Kentwood @ Jenison – DH

Girls softball

Hastings @ Kelloggsville – Liz Jensen Memorial Tournament

Wyoming Lee @ Kelloggsville – Liz Jensen Memorial Tournament

South Christian @ Hudsonville

Boys/girls track

Wyoming @ Houseman Field – OK Gold Conference Meet

South Christian @ Houseman Field – OK Gold Conference Meet

 

Monday, May 15

Boys baseball

Godwin Heights @ NorthPointe Christian

Kelloggsville @ Belding

South Christian @ Covenant Christian – DH

Tri-Unity Christian @ Potter’sHouse – DH

Calvin Christian @ Wyoming Lee

Girls softball

Godwin Heights @ NorthPointe Cristian – DH

Kelloggsville @ Belding – DH

South Christian @ Covenant Christian – DH

Calvin Christian @ Wyoming Lee – DH

Girls soccer

Godwin Heights @ Covenant Christian

Calvin Christian @ Kelloggsville

Wyoming @ FH Eastern

West Michigan Aviation @ Fruitport Calvary

South Christian @ Christian

Belding @ Wyoming Lee

Boys golf

Comstock Park @ Wyoming

East Kentwood @ Muskegon Mona Shores

Girls tennis

South Christian @ Zeeland East

 

Baseball dominates schedule for WKTV’s featured high school coverage

Baseball will be featured as WKTV’s high school sports coverage enters the final month of the 2016-17 school year.

By Mike Moll

WKTV Sports

 

Just as the academic school year is quickly coming to an end, especially for seniors with many graduations taking place this month, the spring schedules are following suit as MHSAA tournaments begin near the end of the month — so be sure to get out and watch one of the high school contests while you still can this month and support your local teams.

 

Likewise, the WKTV truck and crews covering games are winding down as May will bring viewers the last scheduled high school sporting event coverage until the fall when football kicks off again. May’s tentative schedule is:

 

Tuesday, May 2 – Girls Water Polo, EGR @ East Kentwood

Thursday, May 4 – Girls Softball, East Kentwood @ Grandville

Monday, May 8 – Boys Baseball, Belding @ Kelloggsville

Tuesday May 9 – Boys Baseball, Caledonia @ East Kentwood

Wednesday, May 24 – Boys Baseball, Hopkins @ Godwin Heights

 

Each game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on later in the week — the Tuesday games will be rebroadcast Wednesdays at 5 p.m., and the Wednesday and Thursday games will be rebroadcast Saturdays at 11 a.m. — on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action each week in April, and any changes to the WKTV feature game schedule, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

The complete list of local high school sports events this week due to spring break is as follows:

 

Monday, April 24

Boys Golf

South Christian @ Middleville T-K – OK Gold Jamboree @ Yankee Springs

Wyoming @ Middleville T-K – OK Gold Jamboree @ Yankee Springs

Wellsprings Prep @ Kelloggsville

East Kentwood @ Rockford

 

Tuesday, May 1

Boys/girls track

Wyoming Lee @ Godwin Heights

West Michigan Aviation @ Godwin Heights

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins

South Christian @ Middleville T-K

East Kentwood @ West Ottawa

Girls softball

Godwin Heights @ Ottawa Hills – DH

Wyoming @ FH Eastern – DH

Christian @ South Christian – DH

Grand Haven @ East Kentwood – DH

Boys basebal

Wyoming @ FH Eastern – DH

Grand River Prep @ Tri-Unity Christian – DH

Grand Haven @ East Kentwood – DH

Girls soccer

West Michigan Aviation @ Hudsonville Hornets

Tri-Unity Christian @ Grand River Prep

Grand Haven @ East Kentwood

Zion Christian @ Algoma Christian

Girls tennis

Wayland @ South Christian

Girls water polo

East Grand Rapids @ East Kentwood

 

Wednesday, May 3

Boys baseball

Godwin Heights @ Wyoming Lee

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins

West Michigan Lutheran @ NorthPointe Christian

Girls softball

Godwin Heights @ Wyoming Lee – DH

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins

South Christian @ Grandville – DH

Girls soccer

Wyoming Lee @ Godwin Heights

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins

FH Eastern @ South Christian

Girls tennis

Spring Lake @ Kelloggsville

Wyoming @ Christian

Grand Haven @ East Kentwood

Boys golf

FH Eastern @ Wyoming – OK Gold Jamboree @ Gleneagle

South Christian @ Wyoming – OK Gold Jamboree @ Gleneagle

East Kentwood – Mid Season @ The Meadows

Boys/girls track

FH Eastern @ Wyoming

Boys Lacrosse

South Christian @ Comstock Park

 

Thursday, May 4

Girls softball

Godwin Heights @ East Grand Rapids – DH

Wyoming @ Muskegon Mona Shores

South Christian @ Zeeland West – DH

East Kentwood @ Grandville

Boys/girls track

Kelloggsville @ Calvin Christian

Boys golf

Calvin Christian @ Wyoming

South Christian @ Holland Christian

Boys baseball

FH Eastern @ Wyoming

South Christian @ Christian

Tri-Unity Christian @ Covenant Christian

East Kentwood @ Grand Haven

Wyoming Lee @ Ottawa Hills

Girls tennis

Calvin Christian @ Wyoming

Holland Christian @ South Christian

Girls soccer

Wyoming @ Middleville T-K

Barry County Christian @ Tri-Unity Christian

East Kentwood @ Caledonia

Boys lacrosse

Byron Center @ South Christian

Girls water polo

FH Central @ East Kentwood

 

Friday, May 5

Girls soccer

Godwin Heights @ Hudsonville Hornets

Potter’s House @ Kelloggsville

Wyoming Lee @ West Michigan Aviation

Boys golf

Hopkins @ Kelloggsville – OK Silver Jamboree @ Broadmoor

East Kentwood @ FH Central

Girls tennis

Kelloggsville @ Cedar Springs

Wyoming @ East Kentwood

Boys baseball

Kelloggsville @ Holland – DH

Grandville @ Wyoming

Girls softball

Grandville @ Wyoming

Girls water polo

East Kentwood @ Rockford – Rockford Tournament

Boys/girls track

East Kentwood @ Traverse City – Ken Bell Meet

 

Saturday, May 6

Boys/girls track

Godwin Heights @ East Grand Rapids

South Christian @ East Grand Rapids

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins

West Michigan Aviation @ Hopkins

Wyoming Lee @ Hopkins

Wyoming @ West Ottawa

Boys baseball

Holland Calvary @ Godwin Heights –  DH

Crossroads Charter Academy @ Tri-Unity Christian – DH

FH Central @ East Kentwood – DH

Southfield Christian @ Wyoming Lee – DH

Girls softball

Kelloggsville vs TBA @ East Grand Rapids

East Kentwood @ Northview

Wyoming Lee @ Ottawa Hills

Girls water polo

East Kentwood @ Rockford

Girls soccer

Zion Christian @ Barry County

 

Monday, May 8

Boys Baseball

Belding @ Godwin Heights

NorthPointe Christian @ Kelloggsville

Zion Christian @ West Michigan Aviation

Girls softball

Belding @ Godwin Heights – DH

NorthPointe Christian @ Kelloggsville

Girls soccer

Calvin Christian @ Godwin Heights

Byron Center @ Kelloggsville

South Christian @ Wyoming

West Michigan Aviation @ Algoma Christian

Tri-Unity Christian @ Hudsonville Hornets

FH Central @ East Kentwood

Ravenna @ Zion Christian

Wyoming Lee @ NorthPointe Christian

Boys golf

Kelloggsville @ Belding

Girls tennis

Kelloggsville @ Catholic Central

East Kentwood @ Grandville

Boys Lacrosse

South Christian @ Jenison

Boys/girls track

@ Wyoming Lee – Cornerstone University Showcase

 

Water polo scheduled for WKTV’s featured high school coverage

Girls water polo is on tap for WKTV featured coverage this week.

By Mike Moll

WKTV Sports

 

The WKTV truck and the crews will continue to bring various events to the airwaves this spring and this week we will be at East Kentwood covering girls water polo — twice!

 

The tentative April schedule for WKTV coverage concludes with:

Tuesday, April 25 Water polo, Grand Haven @ East Kentwood

Thursday, April 27 Water Polo West Ottawa @ East Kentwood

 

Each game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on later in the week — the Tuesday games will be rebroadcast Wednesdays at 5 p.m., and the Wednesday and Thursday games will be rebroadcast Saturdays at 11 a.m. — on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action each week in April, and any changes to the WKTV feature game schedule, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

The complete list of local high school sports events this week due to spring break is as follows:

 

Monday, April 24

Boys Golf

South Christian @ Middleville T-K – OK Gold Jamboree @ Yankee Springs

Wyoming @ Middleville T-K – OK Gold Jamboree @ Yankee Springs

Wellsprings Prep @ Kelloggsville

East Kentwood @ Rockford

Girls Tennis

Christian @ South Christian

Kelloggsville @ Comstock Park

Wyoming @ FH Eastern

East Kentwood @ Rockford

Girls Softball

South Christian @ Holland Christian

Calvin Christian @ Kelloggsville – DH

Godwin Heights @ Western Michigan Christian – DH

Wyoming Lee @ Belding – DH

Boys Baseball

South Christian @ Holland Christian

Calvin Christian @ Kelloggsville

West Michigan Aviation @ Holland Calvary – DH

Wyoming Lee @ Belding

Boys Lacrosse

South Christian @ Catholic Central

Girls Soccer

South Christian @ East Grand Rapids

Godwin Heights @ Kelloggsville

Wayland @ Wyoming

South Haven @ West Michigan Aviation

Crossroads Charter @ Zion Christian

Calvin Christian @ Wyoming Lee

 

Tuesday, April 25

Girls Softball

South Christian @ Wayland – DH

East Grand Rapids @ Wyoming – DH

East Kentwood @ Rockford – DH

Boys Baseball

South Christian @ Wayland – DH

East Grand Rapids @ Wyoming – DH

Tri-Unity Christian @ Heritage Christian – DH

Grand River Prep @ Potter’s House – DH

Holland Black River @ Zion Christian – DH

East Kentwood @ Rockford – DH

Boys/Girls Track 

NorthPointe Christian @ Kelloggsville

Belding @ Godwin Heights

Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

Girls Soccer

Fruitport Calvary @ Tri-Unity Christian

Holland Black River @ Zion Christian

East Kentwood @ Rockford

Girls Water Polo

Grand Haven @ East Kentwood

 

Wednesday, April 26

Boys Golf

South Christian @ Wayland – OK Gold Jamboree @ Orchard Hills

Wyoming @ Wayland – OK Gold Jamboree @ Orchard Hills

Kelloggsville @ Hastings

East Kentwood @ West Ottawa – OK Red Jamboree

Girls Tennis

South Christian @ East Grand Rapids

NorthPointe Christian @ Kelloggsville

Wayland @ Wyoming

Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

Boys/Girls Track 

South Christian @ East Grand Rapids

Christian @ Wyoming

Boys Lacrosse

Kenowa Hills @ South Christian

Girls Soccer

Middleville T-K @ South Christian

NorthPointe Christian @ Kelloggsville

Belding @ Godwin Heights

Wyoming Lee @ Potter’s House

Boys Baseball 

Godwin Heights @ Kelloggsville

Wyoming @ Zeeland East

Hopkins @ Wyoming Lee

Girls Softball 

Godwin Heights @ Kelloggsville

Wyoming @ Zeeland East

East Kentwood @ Jenison

Hopkins @ Wyoing Lee

 

Thursday, April 27

Boys Baseball

Wayland @ South Christian

Wyoming @ East Grand Rapids

West Michigan Aviation @ Kalamazoo Heritage – DH

Rockford @ East Kentwood

Boys/Girls Track

Kelloggsville @ Belding

NorthPointe Christian @ Godwin Heights

East Kentwood @ Grand Haven

Hopkins @ Wyoming Lee

Boys Golf 

Wyoming @ Zeeland West

Girls Soccer

Hudsonville Hornets @ Wyoming

East Kentwood @ Grandville

Girls Water Polo

West Ottawa @ East Kentwood

 

Friday, April 28

Boys Golf

South Christian @ TC Central – TCC Tee Off Invite

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins – OK Silver Jamboree

East Kentwood @ Jackson

Boys Lacrosse

St. Francis @ South Christian

Girls Tennis 

Kelloggsville @ Wyoming

Boys Baseball 

Tri-Unity Christian @ Kelloggsville

Potter’s House @ Godwin Heights – DH

Allendale @ Wyoming – DH

West Michigan Aviation @ Belding – DH

Girls Softball 

East Grand Rapids @ Kelloggsville – DH

Allendale @ Wyoming – DH

Grandville @ East Kentwood – DH

Boys/Girls Track

Potter’s House @ Loy Norrix

Girls Soccer

Zion Christian @ NorthPointe Christian

East Kentwood @ Portage Central

Girls Water Polo

East Kentwood @ Hudsonville/Zeeland Tournament

 

Saturday, April 29

Boys Golf

South Christian @ TC Central – TCC Tee Off Invite

Boys/Girls Track

South Christian @ Wyoming – Frank Grimm Relays

Kelloggsville @ Wyoming – Frank Grimm Relays

Potter’s House @ Wyoming – Frank Grimm Relays

Godwin Heights @ Grand Rapids Public – Elite Challenge

Girls Tennis

South Christian @ Muskegon Mona Shores

Boys Baseball

South Christian @ Hudsonville – Hudsonville Invite

Godwin Heights @ Zion Christian – DH

Holland Calvary @ Tri-Unity Christian – DH

Wyoming Lee @ Ravenna

Girls Softball 

Godwin Heights @ Otsego

Girls Soccer

Tri-Unity Christian @ West Michigan Aviation

Girls Water Polo

East Kentwood @ Hudsonville/Zeeland Tournament

Baseball, softball scheduled for WKTV’s featured high school coverage

Softball action from Godwin Heights High School will be one of the featured games on WKTV this week.

By Mike Moll

WKTV Sports

 

The WKTV truck and the crews will continue to bring various events to the airwaves this spring and this week we will be at South Christian for a baseball game and at Godwin Heights for a softball — and check out next week’s schedule of water polo coverage!

 

The tentative April schedule for WKTV coverage is:

Tuesday, April 18 Baseball, Wyoming @ South Christian

Thursday, April 20 Softball Union @ Godwin Heights

Tuesday, April 25 Water polo, Grand Haven @ East Kentwood

Thursday, April 27 Water Polo West Ottawa @ East Kentwood

 

Each game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on later in the week — the Tuesday games will be rebroadcast Wednesdays at 5 p.m., and the Wednesday and Thursday games will be rebroadcast Saturdays at 11 a.m. — on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action each week in April, and any changes to the WKTV feature game schedule, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

The complete list of local high school sports events this week due to spring break is as follows:

 

Monday, April 17

Boys Golf

South Christian @ Forest Hills Invite – Egypt Valley

East Kentwood @ Forest Hills Invite – Egypt Valley

Girls Tennis

Wyoming @ South Christian

Kelloggsville @ Calvin Christian

East Kentwood @ Byron Center

Boys Lacrosse

Comstock Park @ South Christian

Girls Soccer

South Christian @ Wayland

Kelloggsville @ Wyoming Lee

Hopkins @ Godwin Heights

East Grand Rapids @ Wyoming

Boys Baseball 

Godwin Heights @ Calvin Christian

West Michigan Aviation @ Tri-Unity Christian – DH

Potter’s House @ Kelloggsville – DH

NorthPointe Christian @ Wyoming Lee

Girls Softball 

Godwin Heights @ Calvin Christian

NorthPointe Christian @ Wyoming Lee – DH

 

Tuesday April 18

Boys Baseball

Wyoming @ South Christian – DH

Holland Black River @ Potter’s House – DH

Zion Christian @ Saranac – DH

East Kentwood @ West Ottawa – DH

West Michigan Lutheran @ Three Oaks River Valley

Girls Softball

Wyoming @ South Christian – DH

East Kentwood @ West Ottawa – DH

Girls Soccer 

Godwin Heights @ Potter’s House

Wellsprings Prep @ Tri-Unity Christian

Union @ West Michigan Aviation

Zion Christian @ Calvary Christian

West Ottawa @ East Kentwood

Boys Golf

East Kentwood @ Grand Haven – OK Red Jamboree

Boys/Girls Track

East Kentwood @ Grandville

Wyoming Lee @ Belding

Girls Water Polo

East Kentwood @ Hudsonville

 

Wednesday April 19

Boys Golf

South Christian @ Christian – OK Gold Jamboree @ Quail Ridge

Wyoming @ Christian – OK Gold Jamboree @ Quail Ridge

Girls Tennis

Wayland @ South Christian

West Catholic @ Kelloggsville

East Grand Rapids @ Wyoming

West Ottawa @ East Kentwood

Boys/Girls Track

South Christian @ FH Eastern

Wyoming @ Middleville T-K

Girls Soccer

Christian @ South Christian

Kelloggsville @ Calvin Christian

FH Eastern @ Wyoming

Wyoming Lee @ Belding

Boys Baseball 

Belding @ Kelloggsville

NorthPointe Christian @ Godwin Heights

West Michigan Aviation @ Hopkins

Wyoming Lee @ Calvin Christian

Girls Softball 

Belding @ Kelloggsville

NorthPointe Christian @ Godwin Heights

Wyoming Lee @ Calvin Christian

 

Thursday April 20

Boys Golf

South Christian @ Unity Christian

Kelloggsville @ Delton-Kellogg – Delton-Kellogg Invitational

Wyoming @ Holland

East Kentwood @ Caledonia – OK Red Jamboree

Boys Baseball

South Christian @ Wyoming

Wellsprings Prep @ Tri-Unity Christian – DH

Barry County Christian @ Zion Christian

West Ottawa @ East Kentwood

Girls Softball

Unity Christian @ South Christian – DH

Union @ Godwin Heights – DH

Wyoming @ Byron Center

Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

Boys/Girls Track 

Kelloggsville @ Godwin Heights

Caledonia @ East Kentwood

Calvin Christian @ Wyoming Lee

Girls Soccer

Tri-Unity Christian @ Zion Christian

East Kentwood @ Hudsonville

Girls Tennis

Kenowa Hills @ East Kentwood

Girls Water Polo

East Kentwood @ Zeeland East

 

Friday April 21

Girls Softball

Byron Center @ South Christian – DH

Hastings @ Kelloggsville – DH

Ottawa Hills @ Godwin Heights

Boys Baseball

Byron Center @ South Christian – DH

Potter’s House @ Kelloggsville – DH

West Michigan Aviation @ Godwin Heights – DH

Tri-Unity Christian @ NorthPointe Christian

Boys Lacrosse

Jenison @ South Christian

Girls Soccer

South Christian @ Caledonia

Hudsonville Hornets @ Godwin Heights

Allendale @ Wyoming

Potter’s House @ Delton Kellogg

Middleville T-K @ East Kentwood

Kent City @ Wyoming Lee

Boys/Girls Track 

Wyoming @ Hastings

Girls Tennis 

Northview @ Wyoming

Girls Water Polo

@ East Kentwood – EK Invite

 

Saturday April 22

Girls Tennis

South Christian @ AA Greenhills – Gryphon Invite

Hastings @ Kelloggsville – Rocket Invitational

Wyoming @ Hamilton

East Kentwood @ Holt

@ Wyoming Lee – Soils Invitational

Boys/Girls Track 

Kelloggsville @ Wyoming Lee – Lee Invite

West Michigan Aviation @ Wyoming Lee – Lee Invite

Boys Baseball 

Godwin Heights @ Wyoming Lee – Rebel Invitational

Heritage Christian @ Zion Christian – DH

East Kentwood @ Catholic Central

Girls Softball 

Wyoming @ Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

East Kentwood @ Muskegon Mona Shores – DH

@ Wyoming Lee – Rebel Invitational

Girls Water Polo

@ East Kentwood – EK Invite

 

Monday April 24

Boys Golf

South Christian @ Middleville T-K – OK Gold Jamboree @ Yankee Springs

Wyoming @ Middleville T-K – OK Gold Jamboree @ Yankee Springs

Wellsprings Prep @ Kelloggsville

East Kentwood @ Rockford

Girls Tennis

Christian @ South Christian

Kelloggsville @ Comstock Park

Wyoming @ FH Eastern

East Kentwood @ Rockford

Girls Softball

South Christian @ Holland Christian

Calvin Christian @ Kelloggsville – DH

Godwin Heights @ Western Michigan Christian – DH

Wyoming Lee @ Belding – DH

Boys Baseball

South Christian @ Holland Christian

Calvin Christian @ Kelloggsville

West Michigan Aviation @ Holland Calvary – DH

Wyoming Lee @ Belding

Boys Lacrosse

South Christian @ Catholic Central

Girls Soccer

South Christian @ East Grand Rapids

Godwin Heights @ Kelloggsville

Wayland @ Wyoming

South Haven @ West Michigan Aviation

Crossroads Charter @ Zion Christian

Calvin Christian @ Wyoming Lee

 

Local high school sports schedule: April 10-17

High school baseball and softball seasons are in full swing. Check out a ball game. (WKTV)

By Mike Moll

sports@wktv.org

 

Spring weather, and spring high school, sports are now in full swing —  “Play Ball! So, if you are looking for a Wyoming and Kentwood area high school varsity sports event to get out to, here is your weekly list.

 

Monday, April 10

Boys baseball

Hopkins @ Kelloggsville

Wyoming Lee @ Godwin Heights

Girls softball

Hopkins @ Kelloggsville – DH

Wyoming Lee @ Godwin Heights – DH

 

Tuesday, April 11

Girls Tennis 

Cookie Invite @ South Christian

Jenison @ Wyoming

Boys Baseball

South Christian @ FH Eastern – DH

Middleville T-K @ Wyoming – DH

Tri-Unity Christian @ Potter’s House – DH

West Michigan Aviation @ Bloomingdale – DH

Grand River Prep @ Zion Christian

Grandville @ East Kentwood – DH

Girls Softball

South Christian @ FH Eastern – DH

Coopersville @ Godwin Heights

Middleville T-K @ Wyoming – DH

Girls Soccer

South Christian @ FH Eastern

Kelloggsville @ Tri-Unity Christian

Middleville T-K @ Wyoming

Hope Academy @ West Michigan Aviation

Potter’s House @ Zion Christian

Caledonia @ East Kentwood

Boys Golf 

Kelloggsville @ Hastings – Scrimmage

Boys/Girls Track 

Godwin Heights @ Calvin Christian

West Michigan Aviation @ Wyoming Lee

Girls Water Polo

Portage Central @ East Kentwood

 

Wednesday, April 12

Boys Golf

South Christian @ Calvin Christian

East Kentwood @ Grandville – OK Red Jamboree

Girls Tennis

South Christian @ FH Eastern

Union @ Kelloggsville

Middleville T-K @ Wyoming

Boys/Girls Track

South Christian @ Christian

Boys Lacrosse

South Christian @ Zeeland

Boys Baseball 

Kelloggsville @ NorthPointe Christian

Godwin Heights @ Belding

FH Central @ Wyoming

Girls Softball 

Kelloggsville @ NorthPointe Christian

Godwin Heights @ Belding

FH Central @ Wyoming – DH

Girls Soccer 

Godwin Heights @ Calvin Christian

NorthPointe Christian @ Wyoming Lee

Girls Water Polo

Grandville @ East Kentwood

 

Thursday, April 13

Boys Golf

South Christian – Kent County Classic @ Thornapple Pointe

East Kentwood – Kent County Classic @ Thornapple Pointe

Boys Baseball  

FH Eastern @ South Christian

Wyoming @ Middleville T-K

Covenant Christian @ Tri-Unity Christian

Grand Rapids Crusaders @ Zion Christian

East Kentwood @ Grandville

Holland Calvary @ Wyoming Lee – DH

Girls Softball

Caledonia @ South Christian – DH

Wyoming @ Grandville

Unity Christian @ East Kentwood

Boys Lacrosse

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer @ South Christian

Girls Soccer

Wyoming @ South Christian

Kelloggsville @ Union

Potter’s House @ Tri-Unity Christian

Grand River Prep @ Zion Christian

Boys/Girls Track 

Wyoming Lee @ Kelloggsville

Hopkins @ Godwin Heights

East Grand Rapids @ Wyoming

Rockford @ East Kentwood

Girls Tennis

@ East Kentwood – EK Quad

 

Friday, April 14

Boys Golf 

Wyoming @ Kelloggsville

Girls Softball 

Western Michigan Christian @ Kelloggsville

Girls Soccer 

West Ottawa @ Wyoming

West Michigan Aviation @ Wyoming Lee

Northview @ East Kentwood

Girls Water Polo

East Kentwood @ Jenison

 

Saturday, April 15

Boys/Girls Track

South Christian @ Unity Christian

Kelloggsville @ Coopersville – Bronco Classic

Wyoming @ Comstock Park

West Michigan Aviation @ Lakewood – Lakewood Invitational

East Kentwood @ Mansfield/Mehock Relays

Boys Baseball

South Christian @ East Kentwood – EK Invite

Kelloggsville @ Wyoming – Wyoming Tournament

Godwin Heights @ Wyoming – Wyoming Tournament-

Wyoming Lee @ Union – DH

Girls Softball

South Christian @ East Kentwood – EK Invite

Girls Tennis

South Christian @ East Kentwood

Kelloggsville @ Wyoming – Wyoming Invitational

Girls Water Polo

East Kentwood @ Jenison

 

Sunday, April 16

EASTER SUNDAY

 

Monday, April 17

Boys Golf

South Christian @ Forest Hills Invite – Egypt Valley

East Kentwood @ Forest Hills Invite – Egypt Valley

Girls Tennis

Wyoming @ South Christian

Kelloggsville @ Calvin Christian

East Kentwood @ Byron Center

Boys Lacrosse

Comstock Park @ South Christian

Girls Soccer

South Christian @ Wayland

Kelloggsville @ Wyoming Lee

Hopkins @ Godwin Heights

East Grand Rapids @ Wyoming

Boys Baseball 

Godwin Heights @ Calvin Christian

West Michigan Aviation @ Tri-Unity Christian – DH

Potter’s House @ Kelloggsville – DH

NorthPointe Christian @ Wyoming Lee

Girls Softball 

Godwin Heights @ Calvin Christian

NorthPointe Christian @ Wyoming Lee – DH

 

After exciting winter of high school sports, WKTV’s spring coverage starts

High School girls water polo is on the schedule for WKTV coverage this spring.

By Mike Moll

WKTV Sports

 

The winter schedules wrapped up in March with a couple of our local teams showing very well in the state tournament. In the boys Class D tournament, Tri-Unity Christian made it to the state quarterfinals before falling to eventual state runner-up Buckley by 11 points. The girls side had the East Kentwood Lady Falcons getting into the championship game in Class A before losing for just the second time all season, to Flushing, also by 11.

 

The WKTV truck and the crews will continue to bring various events to the airwaves this spring and including, for the first time, in addition to baseball and softball, we will be covering girls water polo.

 

The tentative April schedule for WKTV coverage is:

Tuesday, April 11: Baseball, Grandville @ East Kentwood

Wednesday, April 12: Water polo, Grandville @ East Kentwood

Tuesday, April 18: Baseball, Wyoming @ South Christian

Thursday, April 20: Softball Union @ Godwin Heights

Tuesday, April 25: Water polo, Grand Haven @ East Kentwood

Thursday, April 27: Water Polo West Ottawa @ East Kentwood

 

Each game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on later in the week — the Tuesday games will be rebroadcast Wednesdays at 5 p.m., and the Wednesday and Thursday games will be rebroadcast Saturdays at 11 a.m. — on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood.

 

Local high school sports events are limited this week due to spring break. They are as follows:

 

Saturday, April 8

Girls softball

Godwin Heights @ Comstock Park

 

Monday, April 10

Boys baseball

Hopkins @ Kelloggsville

Wyoming Lee @ Godwin Heights

Girls softball

Hopkins @ Kelloggsville – DH

Wyoming Lee @ Godwin Heights – DH

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action each week in April, and any changes to the WKTV feature game schedule, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

Meijer Gardens expansion includes expanded learning center, local community education opportunities

Architectural drawings for Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park’s new Covenant Learning Center, which will be topped by the new Padnos Families Rooftop Sculpture Garden.

By K.D. Norris

ken@wktv.org

 

The multi-phased building expansion plans of the Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park announced last week will include an expansion the institution’s learning center, already a favorite of several Wyoming and Kentwood community organizations including Kentwood Public Schools A.R.C.H. after school program.

 

The expansion plans include a new 60,000 square foot welcome center, a new transportation center, expansion and upgrades to the concert amphitheater, a new sculpture garden entry plaza and a “reimagined” scenic indoor corridor, and expanded parking and urban garden areas. Overall, project construction is scheduled to begin this fall and continue for approximately four years.

 

After the new welcome center, however, and most important expansion may be the 20,000 square foot Covenant Learning Center, which will be topped by the new Padnos Families Rooftop Sculpture Garden.

 

Architectural drawings for Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park’s new Covenant Learning Center, which will be topped by the new Padnos Families Rooftop Sculpture Garden.

“Today we have two approximately 1,100 square foot classrooms devoted to education,” Meijer Gardens President and CEO David Hooker said when asked by WKTV about the Covenant Learning Center. “Since 1999, our educational programming has grown 305 percent. While our education programming has grown … our space dedicated to education has remained the same. The new Covenant Learning Center will have four approximately 1,200 square foot classrooms, two 1,600 square foot classrooms and one 2,200 square foot Interactive Education Area. The opportunity for additional educational programming is nearly unlimited.”

 

Wyoming and Kentwood programs at the gardens

 

Kentwood’s A.R.C.H. after school program is just one of the many programs currently using the Garden’s educational programing.

 

“The after-school programs from both Kentwood (A.R.C.H.) and Wyoming (T.E.A.M. 21), in particular, have made frequent visits to Meijer Gardens in the past,” said Jessica Hart, Meijer Gardens indoor education manager. “We’re delighted that these groups have been able to enjoy our seasonal exhibitions, Sculpture Park, and Children’s Garden. I expect that the new Covenant Learning Center will allow us additional opportunities to offer educational programs school groups and after-school groups alike in the future.”

 

A.R.C.H. is a collaboration between Kentwood Public Schools and the Kentwood Parks and Recreation Department. Program activities focus on academics, health, wellness, and recreation/leisure education.  These activities will be offered to children, family, and community members throughout the year.

 

But the Kentwood program is just one of many groups availing themselves of local cultural educational opportunities. And that is just the way Meijer Garden’s wants it.

 

Following recent educational additions to other Grand Rapids area institutions, including The Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum, Meijer Garden’s Covenant Learning Center “will engage learners in new ways and reinforce our commitment as the go-to place for cultural education,” according to supplied information.

 

Part of Meijer Garden’s mission

 

“Since our beginning, education has been a hallmark of the Meijer Gardens mission — reaching more than 89,000 guests last year alone. In fact, the action word in our mission statement is ‘promote.’ Education is the primary method by which we put life into the word ‘promote.’ The dramatic growth of participation in our educational programming not only underscores the quality and diversity of our classes, camps and events, but also demonstrates a need for more classroom space.”

 

A key aspect of the new classrooms will be that they will provide outdoor learning areas, with five of the six having direct access from within the classroom. The outdoor learning area will be located east of the building and will include seating areas for students, teaching areas for instructors, and partial shade/cover from the elements.

 

The expansion plans are the result of a nearly complete $115 million capital campaign titled “Welcoming the World: Honoring a Legacy of Love”. The campaign currently has raised about $102 million of its goal, according to supplied information.

 

“If we are successful in our ‘Welcoming the World: Honoring a Legacy of Love’ fundraising efforts, we will begin construction in September of this year,” Hooker said. “We do not have a precise date at this time for the completion of the Covenant Learning Center or the Padnos Families Rooftop Sculpture Garden.”

 

The New York firm Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects Partners has been chosen “to re-envision and expand” the Meijer Gardens facilities, according to supplied information. The firm is known for their design of the iconic Barnes Foundation in Philadelphia and, most recently, chosen to design the Barack Obama Presidential Center in Chicago.

 

For more information about Meijer Gardens visit meijergardens.org. For more information about the “Welcoming the World: Honoring a Legacy of Love” fundraising efforts visit meijergardens.org/legacyoflove .

 

Local high school sports schedule: March 27-30

The high school baseball and softball seasons are starting up on Wyoming and Kentwood area. (WKTV)

Looking for a Wyoming and Kentwood area high school varsity sports event to get out to? Here is your weekly list.

 

Monday, March 27

Boys Baseball

Wyoming @ Covenant Christian

Girls Softball

Wyoming @ Covenant Christian

South Haven @ South Christian – DH

Girls Soccer

Jenison @ Wyoming

West Michigan Aviation @ Hopkins

 

Tuesday, March 28

Boys/Girls Track

Godwin Heights @ Aquinas College – Aquinas Track & Field Challenge

South Christian @ Aquinas College – Aquinas Track & Field Challenge

Wyoming Lee @ Unity Christian

Wyoming @ Unity Christian

Girls Soccer

Comstock Park @ Godwin Heights

Kenowa Hills @ Wyoming

Fruitport Calvary @ West Michigan Aviation

Zion Christian @ Saugatuck

South Christian @ Hudsonville

Girls Tennis

Kelloggsville @ Middleville T-K

Boys Baseball

Kelloggsville @ Comstock Park

Wyoming @ Caledonia

Potter’s House @ Zion Christian

South Christian @ Grandville

Girls Softball

Wyoming @ Caledonia

Girls Water Polo

Jenison @ East Kentwood

Boys Lacrosse

South Christian @ Lakeview

 

Wednesday, March 29

Boys Baseball

Holland @ Godwin Heights – DH

South Christian @ West Ottawa

Girls Softball

Ottawa Hills @ Godwin Heights – Scrimmage

South Christian @ West Ottawa

Girls Soccer

Wyoming Lee @ Ravenna

Grand River Prep @ Kelloggsville

Plainwell @ East Kentwood

Girls Tennis

Byron Center @ Wyoming

 

Thursday, March 30

Boys Baseball

Zion Christian @ Wyoming Lee

Girls Soccer

Zion Christian @ Wyoming Lee

 

Local high school sports schedule: March 13-18

This week’s local high school sports available includes the East Kentwood girls basketball team in the state tournament.

Looking for a Wyoming and Kentwood area high school varsity sports event to get out to? Here is your weekly list.

 

Tuesday, March 14

Girls basketball

East Kentwood vs. Kalamazoo Central @ MHSAA Class A state quarterfinals @ Lansing Eastern High School @ 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday, March 15

Boys basketball

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian vs. Baldwin @ MHSAA Class D regional finals @ Big Rapids-Crossroads Charter Academy @ 7 p.m.

 

Friday, March 17

Girls Water Polo

East Kentwood @ East Grand Rapids

Girls Basketball

MHSAA Class A state semifinals @ MSU Breslin Center/Lansing (possibly East Kentwood)

 

Saturday, March 18

Girls Water Polo

East Kentwood @ East Grand Rapids

Girls Basketball

MHSAA Class A state finals @ MSU Breslin Center/Lansing (possibly East Kentwood) @ Noon

 

Local high school sports schedule: March 6-13

The high school hockey playoffs are in full swing this week.

Looking for a Wyoming and Kentwood area high school varsity sports event to get out to? Here is your weekly list.

 

Monday, March 6

Boys Basketball

MHSAA State Districts @ Godwin Heights – Grand River Prep vs Kelloggsville

MHSAA State Districts @ Godwin Heights – Godwin Heights vs South Christian

MHSAA State Districts @ Zeeland East – Wyoming @ Zeeland East

MHSAA State Districts @ Zion Christian – TBD

MHSAA State Districts @ Ottawa Hills – TBD

 

Tuesday, March 7

Girls Basketball

MHSAA State Regionals @ Zeeland East – TBD

 

Wednesday, March 8

Boys Basketball

MHSAA State Districts @ Godwin Heights – TBD vs Wyoming Lee

MHSAA State Districts @ Zion Christian – Holland Calvary vs Zion Christian

MHSAA State Districts @ Ottawa Hills – East Kentwood vs Ottawa Hills

MHSAA State Districts @ Zion Christian – Tri-Unity Christian vs Potter’s  House

 

Thursday, March 9

Girls Basketball

MHSAA State Regionals @ Zeeland East – TBD

 

Friday, March 10

Girls Gymnastics

MHSAA State Team Finals – @ Plymouth-Canton

Boys Hockey

MHSAA State Semifinals – Division 1 @ Plymouth 5:00 PM

MHSAA State Semifinals – Division 1 @ Plymouth 7:30 PM

MHSAA State Semifinals – Division 2 @ Plymouth 5:00 PM

MHSAA State Semifinals – Division 2 @ Plymouth 7:30 PM

MHSAA State Semifinals – Division 3 @ Plymouth 11:00 AM

MHSAA State Semifinals – Division 3 @ Plymouth 1:30 PM

Boys Swimming

MHSAA State Finals – Division 1 @ Oakland University

MHSAA State Finals – Division 2 @ Eastern Michigan University

MHSAA State Finals – Division 3 @ Holland Aquatic Center

Boys Basketball

MHSAA State Districts @ Godwin Heights – TBD

MHSAA State Districts @ Ottawa Hills – TBD

MHSAA State Districts @ Zion Christian – TBD

 

Saturday, March 11

Girls Gymnastics

MHSAA State Individual Finals – @ Plymouth-Canton

Boys Hockey

MHSAA State Finals – Division 1 @ Plymouth – 6:00 PM

MHSAA State Finals – Division 2 @ Plymouth – 10:00 AM

MHSAA State Finals – Division 3 @ Plymouth – 2:00 PM

Boys Swimming

MHSAA State Finals – Division 2 @ Eastern Michigan University

MHSAA State Finals – Division 3 @ Holland Aquatic Center

 

No scheduled local team events March 13-16

Title Time — High school sports schedule: Feb. 28 to March 6

The boys and girls basketball state playoffs kick off this week. And WKTV will be following local teams. (WKTV)

By Mike Moll

sportswktv@gmail.com

 

The remaining winter high school seasons conclude in March and the spring seasons get started the last ten days of the month. But starting this week and weekend, the sports schedule is busy with state championships all over the state.

 

The Michigan High School Athletic Association version of March Madness will continue the first week with girl’s districts wrapping up and eventually making their way to The Breslin Center on the MSU campus for state finals on the March 18, whereas the boys will begin district play the first full week of the month which will also lead to MSU to crown four state champions on March 25.

 

The wrestling state finals are March 2-4 at The Palace of Auburn Hills. That same weekend, on Friday and Saturday, will be the boys and girls bowling championships at various locations based on division. The busy championship weekend will also include the girls cheer on March 3-4 at The Delta Plex in Grand Rapids. Boys hockey drops the puck on pre-regionals this weekend of the month and will conclude their season the next weekend at Plymouth with semi-finals on Friday and finals on Saturday.  Girls gymnastics and boys swimming will close out seasons with state championships the second weekend as well.

 

WKTV’s schedule will be determined by which teams remain in the tournaments between girls and boys basketball. The tentative early games currently are:

 

Friday, March 3

District Girls Basketball @ Grand Rapids Christian

or District Girls Basketball @ South Christian

 

Monday, March 6

District Boys Basketball Grand River Prep vs Kelloggsville and District Boys Basketball West Michigan Aviation vs Godwin Heights (both games being played at Godwin Heights)

 

Friday, March 10

District Boys Basketball @ Godwin Heights

 

The complete list of local high school athletic events this week include:

 

Wednesday, March 1

Girls Basketball 

MHSAA State Districts @ South Christian – TBD vs Grand River Prep

MHSAA State Districts @ South Christian – West Michigan Aviation @vs South Christian

MHSAA State Districts @ Zion Christian – West Michigan Lutheran vs TBD

MHSAA State Districts @ Zion Christian – Potter’s House vs Holland Calvary

MHSAA State Districts @ Christian – East Kentwood @ Christian

Boys Swimming

@ East Kentwood – Second Shave Meet

Boys Hockey

MHSAA State Pre-Regionals @ Wing Stadium – East Kentwood vs TBD

 

Thursday, March 2

Boys Wrestling

MHSAA State Finals – @ The Palace of Auburn Hills

Boys Basketball

Kelloggsville @ Hamilton

Wyoming @ Benton Harbor

Grand River Prep @ Fruitport Calvary

South Christian @ Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

 

Friday, March 3

Boys/Girls Bowling

MHSAA State Finals – Division 1 @ Sterling Heights

MHSAA State Finals – Division 2 @ Canton

MHSAA State Finals – Division 3 @ Battle Creek

MHSAA State Finals – Division 4 @ Lansing

Girls Cheer

MHSAA State Finals – Division 1 @ The Delta Plex – Grand Rapids

Boys Wrestling

MHSAA State Finals – @ The Palace of Auburn Hills

Girls Basketball

MHSAA State Districts @ South Christian – TBD

MHSAA State Districts @ Zion Christian – TBD

MHSAA State Districts @ Christian – TBD

 

Saturday, March 4

Girls Cheer

MHSAA State Finals – Division 2, 3, 4 @ The Delta Plex @ Grand Rapids

Girls Gymnastics

MHSAA State Regionals – @ Kenowa Hills

MHSAA State Regionals – @ Grand Ledge

MHSAA State Regionals – @ Plymouth-Canton

MHSAA State Regional – @ Walled Lake Central

Boys Wrestling

MHSAA State Finals – @ The Palace of Auburn Hills

Boys/Girls Bowling

MHSAA State Finals – Division 1 @ Sterling Heights

MHSAA State Finals – Division 2 @ Canton

MHSAA State Finals – Division 3 @ Battle Creek

MHSAA State Finals – Division 4 @ Lansing

Boys Hockey

MHSAA State Regionals @ East Kentwood – TBD

 

Monday, March 6

Boys Basketball

MHSAA State Districts @ Godwin Heights – Grand River Prep vs Kelloggsville

MHSAA State Districts @ Godwin Heights – Godwin Heights vs South Christian

MHSAA State Districts @ Zeeland East – Wyoming @ Zeeland East

MHSAA State Districts @ Zion Christian – TBD

MHSAA State Districts @ Ottawa Hills – TBD

 

Game on: WKTV’s featured games for Feb. 20-25

Hockey at East Kentwood High School is on tap for Saturday coverage by the WKTV crew.

WKTV Staff

 

This week in WKTV’s featured high school sport games, the coverage crew will be at East Kentwood for girls basketball game against Hudsonville on Tuesday, Feb. 21, and then at East Kentwood for a hockey game against Forest Hills Central on Saturday, Feb. 25.

 

WKTV videos and broadcasts several games each week during high school sports season.

 

Each Tuesday game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on Wednesday at 5:00 p.m. on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood. Every Friday game will be aired that night on Live Wire 24 at 10:30 p.m. and repeat Saturday at 11 a.m. on WKTV 25 and AT&T U-verse 99.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action in January, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

DVDs and Blue-Rays of each game are also available for purchase at $20 including shipping. For more information, visit WKTV.org

 

Local high school sports schedule: Feb. 20-27

OK Red Conference Boys Swimming Meet at East Kentwood starts Thursday, Feb. 23.

Looking for a Wyoming and Kentwood area high school varsity sports event to get out to? Here is your weekly list.

 

Monday, Feb. 20, 2017

Girls Basketball

Godwin Heights @ Benton Harbor

West Michigan Lutheran @ Wellspring

 

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Girls Basketball

Bloomingdale @ Zion Christian

Algoma Christian @ Potter’s House

Grand River Prep @ Western Michigan Christian

Holland Black River @ Tri-Unity Christian

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins

Wyoming @ Christian

Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

Boys Basketball

Bloomingdale @ Zion Christian

Algoma Christian @ Potter’s House

Grand River Prep @ Western Michigan Christian

Tri-Unity Christian @ Holland Calvary

Hopkins @ Kelloggsville

Christian @ Wyoming

Godwin Heights @ Wyoming Lee

East Kentwood @ Hudsonville

 

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Boys Basketball

Creative Technologies Academy @ West Michigan Aviation

Girls Basketball

Creative Technologies Academy @ West Michigan Aviation

 

Thursday, Feb, 23

Boys Swimming

OK Red Conference Meet @ East Kentwood

Girls Basketball

West Michigan Lutheran @ Grattan

 

Friday, Feb. 24

Girls Basketball

Zion Christian @ Holland Black River

FH Northern @ Tri-Unity Christian

Belding @ Kelloggsville

Kenowa Hills @ Wyoming

South Christian @ Middleville T-K

East Kentwood @ Rockford

NorthPointe Christian @ Godwin Heights

Boys Basketball

Zion Christian @ Holland Black River

Potter’s House @ West Michigan Aviation

Grand River Prep @ Tri-Unity Christian

Belding @ Kelloggsville

Kenowa Hills@ Wyoming

Wyoming Lee @ Hopkins

South Christian @ Middleville T-K

East Kentwood @ Rockford

NorthPointe Christian @ Godwin Heights

Boys/Girls Bowling

Wyoming @ Grand Haven

East Kentwood @ Grand Haven

Godwin Heights @ Catholic Central

Boys Swimming

South Christian @ Hastings

OK Red Conference Meet @ East Kentwood

Boys Hockey

East Kentwood @ Rockford

 

Saturday, Feb. 25

Boys/Girls Bowling

Wyoming @ Grand Haven

East Kentwood @ Grand Haven

Godwin Heights @ Catholic Central

Boys Swimming

South Christian @ Hastings

Girls Cheer

East Kentwood @ Brighton

Boys Hockey 

FH Central @ East Kentwood

 

Sunday, Feb. 26

Boys Hockey

West Michigan Aviation @ Flint Kearsley

 

Monday, Feb. 27

Boys Hockey

West Michigan Lutheran @ West Michigan Aviation

Girls Basketball

Tri-Unity Christian @ Zion Christian

Kelloggsville vs Godwin Heights @ South Christian – MHSAA State Districts

Wyoming @ West Ottawa

 

Game on: WKTV’s featured games for Feb. 14-17

This week’s WKTV featured sports coverage includes basketball.

WKTV Staff

 

This week in WKTV’s featured high school sport games, the coverage crew will be at Wyoming Lee for boys basketball game against Kelloggsville on Tuesday, Feb. 14, and then at East Kentwood for a hockey game against Grandville on Friday, Feb. 17.

 

WKTV videos and broadcasts several games each week during high school sports season.

 

Each Tuesday game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on Wednesday at 5:00 p.m. on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood. Every Friday game will be aired that night on Live Wire 24 at 10:30 p.m. and repeat Saturday at 11 a.m. on WKTV 25 and AT&T U-verse 99.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action in January, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

DVDs and Blue-Rays of each game are also available for purchase at $20 including shipping. For more information, visit WKTV.org

 

Local high school sports schedule: Feb. 13-20

High school gymnastics is just one of the sports events happening over the next week.

Looking for a Wyoming and Kentwood area high school varsity sports event to get out to? Here is your weekly list.

 

Monday, Feb. 13, 2017

Boys/girls Bowling

Belding @ Kelloggsville

Unity Christian @ Wyoming

Wyoming Lee @ Hopkins

South Christian @ Zeeland

East Kentwood @ Grand Haven

NorthPointe Christian @ Godwin Heights

Girls Cheer

Wyoming Lee @ FH Northern

Girls Basketball

WMAES @ West Michigan Lutheran

 

Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2017

Girls Basketball

Zion Christian @ Fruitport Calvary Christian

Potter’s House @ Holland Black River

Wellspring Prep @ Grand River Prep

Holland Calvary @ West Michigan Aviation

Algoma Christian @ Tri-Unity Christian

Wyoming @ South Christian

Hopkins @ Godwin Heights

Boys Basketball

Zion Christian @ Fruitport Calvary Christian

Potter’s House @ Holland Black River

Wellspring Prep @ Grand River Prep

Algoma Christian @ West Michigan Aviation

Kelloggsville @ Wyoming Lee

South Christian @ Wyoming

Godwin Heights @ Hopkins

Boys/Girls Bowling

Middleville T-K @ Wyoming

 

Wednesday, Feb. 15, 2017

Boys/Girls Bowling

Hopkins @ Kelloggsville

Godwin Heights @ Wyoming Lee

East Kentwood @ Caledonia

Girls Cheer

Wyoming @ Comstock Park

 

Thursday, Feb. 16, 2017

Boys Basketball

Potter’s House @ Marcellus Howardsville Chrstian

Boys/Girls Bowling

Byron Center @ Wyoming

Boys Swimming

South Christian @ Ottawa Hills

Girls Gymnastics

East Kentwood @ Rockford

 

Friday, Feb. 17, 2017

Girls Basketball

Algoma Christian @ Zion Christian

Grand River Prep @ Holland Calvary

Holland Black River @ West Michigan Aviation

Tri-Unity Christian @ Covenant Christian

Kelloggsville @ NorthPointe Christian

Wyoming @ Wayland

East Grand Rapids @ South Christian

West Ottawa @ East Kentwood

Godwin Heights @ Belding

Grattan @ West Michigan Lutheran

Boys Basketball

Algoma Christian @ Zion Christian

West Michigan Aviation @ Holland Black River

Tri-Unity Christian@ Covenant Christian

Kelloggsville @ NorthPointe Christian

Wyoming @ Wayland

Wyoming Lee @ Holland Calvary

East Grand Rapids @ South Christian

West Ottawa @ East Kentwood

Godwin Heights @ Belding

Boys Hockey

Grand Rapids Flames @ West Michigan Aviation

Grandville @ East Kentwood

Girls Cheer

East Kentwood @ Caledonia – MHSAA State Districts

 

Saturday, Feb. 18, 2017

Boys Hockey

Flint Kearsley @ West Michigan Aviation

Girls Cheer

Kelloggsville @ Comstock Park – MHSAA State Districts

Godwin Heights @ Comstock Park – MHSAA State Districts

Wyoming @ Kenowa Hills

Boys/Girls Bowling

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins

Wyoming Lee @ Hopkins

Godwin Heights @ Hopkins

Wyoming @ Christian

South Christian @ Christian

East Kentwood @ Grand Haven

Boys Wrestling

MHSAA State Regionals @ Pickney

 

Monday, Feb. 20, 2017

Girls Basketball

Godwin Heights @ Benton Harbor

West Michigan Lutheran @ Wellspring

 

Local Dyer-Ives poetry contest open for submissions

 

WKTV Staff

 

The annual Dyer-Ives Poetry Competition, a program managed by the Grand Rapids Public Library, is now accepting original and unpublished poetry submissions from residents of Kent County and college students attending classes in Kent County.

 

The competition is free to enter, but only one poem per person is accepted. Submissions begin Feb. 1 and close March 1 at midnight.

 

The Dyer-Ives Poetry Competition was started in 1968 by poet James Allen at the urging of John Hunting, the founder of the Dyer-Ives Foundation, to “encourage excellence in writing and to provide recognition for local work of high quality,” according to supplied information.

 

The annual contest is open to poets ages 5 through adult, separated into three categories. Winners selected in three age categories have their poems published in Voices, receive a cash award, and participate in a reading during the Festival of the Arts in June, held at the Grand Rapids Public Library main library.

 

The judge for this year’s competition is Oliver de la Paz, author of three collections of poetry, Names Above Houses, Furious Lullaby,  and Requiem for the Orchard; winner of the Akron Prize for poetry chosen by Martìn Espada. He co-chairs the advisory board of Kundiman, a not-for-profit organization dedicated to the promotion of Asian American poetry, and teaches at Western Washington University.

Divisions are K-8th grade, high school through undergraduate college, and post-graduate students and adults.

 

For more information, including the various ways and library locations to submit poems, visit grpl.org/dyer-ives .

 

Government Matters: Opposing views on DeVos confirmation

News of Your Government

WKTV Staff

 

Following the U.S. Senate confirmation of West Michigan’s Betsy DeVos as President Donald Trump’s choice for Secretary of Education, local U.S. Rep. Bill Huizenga (R-MI) and U.S. Sen. Debbie Stabenow (D-MI) had very different responses.

 

Rep. Bill Huizenga (R-MI)

Rep. Huizenga, in a Wednesday, Feb. 8, post on his Facebook account, said: “Congratulations to West Michigan’s own Betsy DeVos on being confirmed by the Senate as the next Secretary of Education. Betsy will work tirelessly and fight to ensure that every child in America, no matter their zip code, has access to a quality education.”

 

Sen. Stabenow was not quite so congratulatory.

 

Sen. Debbie Stabenow (D-MI)

In a Feb. 8 supplied statement, Sen. Stabenow said: “I am deeply disappointed that Senate Republicans confirmed Betsy DeVos to lead the Department of Education. I’ve heard from an overwhelming number of Michigan families who have shared their strong concerns about her long record of pushing policies that have seriously undermined public education in Michigan and failed our children. That is why I joined with half of my Senate colleagues, including two Republicans, to oppose her nomination.”

 

Sen. Peters comments on President’s nomination for Supreme Court

 

U.S. Senator Gary Peters (D -MI), on Feb. 1, issued the following statement on President Donald Trump’s nomination of Judge Neil Gorsuch, who currently serves on the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, to serve on the Supreme Court of the United States:

 

U.S. Sen. Gary Peters (D-MI)

“Just as President Obama did, President Trump has a constitutional responsibility to nominate Justices to fill vacancies on the Supreme Court, and the U.S. Senate has a constitutional responsibility to consider those nominees. For 293 days, Senate Republicans failed to fulfill that duty by denying President Obama’s Supreme Court nominee, Merrick Garland, the same thorough and public consideration process that they are now urging for President Trump’s nominee.

 

“I take very seriously the Senate’s responsibility to advise and consent on all nominees, and every individual who could be serving on our nation’s highest court deserves to be fully vetted. As President Trump’s nominee moves through the judicial hearing process, I will be carefully reviewing his qualifications to serve on the Supreme Court, which is a pillar of American democracy.”

 

Sen. Peters introduces Legislation Helps Protect Domestic Violence Victims and Their Pets

 

U.S. Senators Gary Peters (D-MI), along with Sen. Dean Heller (R-NV), on Feb. 8, reintroduced the Pet and Women Safety (PAWS) Act, legislation to protect victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking and dating violence from emotional and psychological trauma caused by violence against their pets.

 

Multiple studies have shown that domestic abusers often seek to manipulate or intimidate their victims by threatening or harming their pets, but according to the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ASPCA), only three percent of domestic violence shelters across the country accept pets. Similar legislation is being introduced in the U.S. House of Representatives.

 

“Abusers often exploit the emotional attachment victims have with their pets, leaving victims of domestic violence stuck choosing between their own safety or leaving a beloved pet in harm’s way,” Sen. Peters said in supplied material. “I’m proud to join my colleagues in introducing this bipartisan legislation that will help empower victims to leave abusive situations, get a fresh start and keep their pets who are treasured members of their families.”

 

Game on: WKTV’s featured games for Feb. 8-10

Ice hockey is on WKTV’s coverage schedule this week.

WKTV Staff

 

This week in WKTV’s featured high school sport games, the coverage crew will be at East Kentwood for a hockey game against Reeths-Puffer on Wednesday, Feb. 8, and again on Friday, Feb. 10, for another hockey game against Mona Shores.

 

Reeths-Puffer enters the contest with a 9-9 record according to MHSAA latest records, after defeating Rockford with a 10-7 win last week. East Kentwood enters the week with a 6-12-1 record, after falling to Saline last week in a 3-5 loss. Both teams are looking to improve their records in their OK Conference standings.

 

In the Friday’s game, Mona Shores enters the week with a 6-12-2 record after losing to Salem. East Kentwood is seeking revenge on Mona Shores after losing to them earlier this season in a 4-2 game.

 

WKTV videos and broadcasts several games each week during high school sports season.

 

Each Tuesday game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on Wednesday at 5:00 p.m. on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood. Every Friday game will be aired that night on Live Wire 24 at 10:30 p.m. and repeat Saturday at 11 a.m. on WKTV 25 and AT&T U-verse 99.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action in January, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

DVDs and Blue-Rays of each game are also available for purchase at $20 including shipping. For more information, visit WKTV.org

 

February brings beginning of high school winter championships

The East Kentwood High School’s boys basketball team will be one of the featured team in WKTV’s February coverage plans. (WKTV)

By Mike Moll

WKTV Sports

 

Some of the regular seasons of the winter schedules conclude in February leading to their respective championships late in the month as well as into March.

 

Girls Basketball tips off their District play Feb. 27 and into the first several days of March leading to the State Championships at The Breslin Center on the campus of Michigan State on Saturday, March 18.

 

Boys and Girls bowling are rolling into their Regionals Feb. 24-25, with State Championships March 3-4 at various sites. Girls cheer has Districts Feb. 17-18 followed by Regionals the following weekend, on Feb. 25, and then the championships March 3-4 at The DeltaPlex in Grand Rapids.

 

Boys ice hockey drops the puck on Regional play between Feb. 27 and March 4. Wrestling will hold both individual and team Districts Feb. 8-11, Regionals on the Feb. 15 and 18, with team finals on Feb. 24 and 25 at Central Michigan University and individual finals at The Palace of Auburn Hills March 2-4.

 

WKTV will continue to bring two nights of area games each week, with the following schedule, as well as bringing March Madness basketball matchups as games are announced and teams remain in the tournament.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 8 —Hockey, Reeths-Puffer @ East Kentwood

Friday, Feb. 10 — Hockey, Mona Shores @ East Kentwood

Tuesday, Feb. 14 — Boys basketball, Kelloggsville @ Wyoming Lee

Friday, Feb. 17 — Hockey, Grandville @ East Kentwood

Tuesday, Feb. 21 — Girls basketball, Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

Saturday, Feb. 25 — Hockey, FH Central @ East Kentwood

Tuesday, Feb. 28 — Boys basketball, Grand Rapids Christian @ Godwin Heights

 

Each Tuesday game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on Wednesday at 5:00 p.m. on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood. Every Friday game will be aired that night on Live Wire 24 at 10:30 p.m. and repeat Saturday at 11 a.m. on WKTV 25 and AT&T U-verse 99.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action in February, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

Local high school sports schedule: Feb. 6-13

Cheerleading is just one of the many high school winter sports reaching regional- and state-level competition. (WKTV/Joanne Bailey-Boorsma)

Looking for a Wyoming and Kentwood area high school varsity sports event to get out to? Here is your weekly list.

 

Monday, Feb. 6, 2017

Boys Basketball

Kent City @ Grand River Prep

Boys/girls Bowling

Kelloggsville @ Godwin Heights

Wyoming @ Middleville T-K

Wyoming Lee @ Calvin Cristian

South Christian @ Byron Center

Rockford @ East Kentwood

Girls Basketball

Kelloggsville @ Holton

West Michigan Lutheran @ Hudsonville Hornets

 

Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2017

Girls Basketball

Zion Christian @ Muskegon Catholic Central

Grand River Prep @ Holland Black River

Tri-Unity Christian @ Muskegon Orchard View

Middleville T-K @ Wyoming

South Christian @ FH Eastern

East Kentwood @ Grand Haven

Godwin Heights @ Calvin Christian

Creative Tech @ West Michigan Lutheran

Boys Basketball

Zion Christian @ Muskegon Catholic Central

Potter’s House @ West Michigan Aviation

Grand River Prep @ Holland Black River

Wyoming @ Middleville T-K

Wyoming Lee @ NorthPointe Christian

FH Eastern @ South Christian

Grand Haven @ East Kentwood

Calvin Christian @ Godwin Heights

Boys Swimming

South Christian @ Christian

 

Wednesday, Feb. 8, 2017

Boys Hockey

Northview @ West Michigan Aviation

South Christian @ Kenowa Hills

Muskegon Reeths Puffer @ East Kentwood

Boys/girls Bowling

Kelloggsville @ NorthPointe Christian

Wyoming @ South Christian

Potter’s House @ Wyoming Lee

Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

Godwin Heights @ Belding

Boys Wrestling

Kelloggsville @ Godwin Heights – MHSAA State Districts

Wyoming Lee @ Godwin Heights – MHSAA State Districts

Girls Cheer

Kelloggsville @ NorthPointe Christian

Wyoming @ Zeeland East

Wyoming Lee @ NorthPointe Christian

Godwin Heights @ NorthPointe Christian

Girls Gymnastics

Lowell @ East Kentwood

 

Thursday, Feb. 9, 2017

Girls Basketball

Fruitport Calvary Christian @ Grand River Prep

Boys Basketball

Fruitport Calvary Christian @ Grand River Prep

Boys Wrestling

Wyoming @ East Kentwood – MHSAA State Districts

Boys Swimming

South Christian @ Wayland

East Kentwood @Grand Haven

 

Friday, Feb. 10, 2017

Girls Basketball

Holland Calvary @ Zion Christian

Tri-Unity Christian @ Hopkins

Kelloggsville @ Godwin Heights

FH Eastern @ Wyoming

Christian @ South Christian

Caledonia @ East Kentwood

GR Homeschoolers @ West Michigan Lutheran

Boys Basketball

Holland Calvary @ Zion Christian

Covenant Christian @ Potter’s House

Ellington Academy @ West Michigan Aviation

Tri-Unity Christian @ Hopkins

Kelloggsville @ Godwin Heights

FH Eastern @ Wyoming

Wyoming Lee @ Calvin Christian

Christian @ South Christian

Caledonia @ East Kentwood

Boys Hockey

Jenison @ South Christian

Muskegon Mona Shores @ East Kentwood

Girls Cheer

East Kentwood @ Caledonia

 

Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017

Girls Basketball

Union @ West Michigan Aviation

Boys Wrestling

Kelloggsville @ Belding

Wyoming @ Grand Haven – MHSAA State Districts

East Kentwood @ Grand Haven – MHSAA State Districts

Girls Cheer

Wyoming Lee @ Lakewood

Boys Hockey

East Kentwood @ Catholic Central

 

Monday, Feb. 13, 2017

Boys/girls Bowling

Belding @ Kelloggsville

Unity Christian @ Wyoming

Wyoming Lee @ Hopkins

South Christian @ Zeeland

East Kentwood @ Grand Haven

NorthPointe Christian @ Godwin Heights

Girls Cheer

Wyoming Lee @ FH Northern

Girls Basketball

WMAES @ West Michigan Lutheran

 

Game on: WKTV’s featured games for Jan. 30 to Feb. 3

This week’s WKTV featured sports coverage includes four basketball games.

WKTV Staff

 

This week in WKTV’s featured high school sports games, the coverage crew will be at Wyoming’s The Potter’s House Christian High School for a doubleheader of girls and boys basketball game against Byron Center Zion Christian on Tuesday Jan. 31, and then traveling to Wyoming Kelloggsville for the girls and boys games against Grandville Calvin Christian on Friday Feb. 3.

 

In the Tuesday games, Potter’s House girls team enters the week with at 3-6 record, 1-1 in the Alliance League, while the Zion Christian girls team enters with a 6-3 record (0-1 in league). On the boys side, Potter’s House enters with a 5-5 overall record but 2-1 in the Alliance League, while Zion Christian is 5-4 overall and 1-0 in league. (Records are according to MHSAA.)

 

In the Friday games, The Kellogsville girls team enters this week with a 2-7 overall record, 0-5 in the OK Silver Conference, while Calvin Christian is 8-5 but leading the Silver at 5-0. On the boys side, Kelloggsville enters at 9-2 overall and 5-1 in conference, while Calvin Christian is 9-2 and 4-2.

 

WKTV videos and broadcasts several games each week during high school sports season.

 

Each Tuesday game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on Wednesday at 5:00 p.m. on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood. Every Friday game will be aired that night on Live Wire 24 at 10:30 p.m. and repeat Saturday at 11 a.m. on WKTV 25 and AT&T U-verse 99.

 

For a complete schedule of all local high school sports action in January, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

DVDs of each game are also available for purchase at $20 including shipping. For more information, visit WKTV.org

 

Game on: WKTV’s featured games Jan. 23-27


WKTV Staff

 

In WKTV’s featured high school sports games this week, the coverage crew will be at Godwin Heights for a boys basketball game against Godfrey Lee at on Tuesday, Jan. 24, and then a girls and boys basketball doubleheader at Byron Center Zion Christian against Grand River Prep on Friday, Jan. 27.

 

In the Tuesday game, Godwin Heights enters the week with a 10-0 record after an 81-20 win over Belding on Jan. 20 which pushed the team’s OK Silver Conference record to 4-0. Wyoming Lee enters the week with a 7-3 record (2-2 in conference).

 

In the Friday night games, the Zion Christian girls entered the week with a 5-3 record and Grand River Prep at 0-6.

 

WKTV videos and broadcasts several games each week during high school sports season.

 

Each Tuesday game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on Wednesday at 5:00 p.m. on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood. Every Friday game will be aired that night on Live Wire 24 at 10:30 p.m. and repeat Saturday at 11 a.m. on WKTV 25 and AT&T U-verse 99.

 

Check here for this week’s complete schedule for Wyoming and Kentwood area high school varsity sports teams.

 

DVDs of each game are also available for purchase at $20 including shipping. For more information, visit WKTV.org

 

Local high school sports schedule: Jan. 23-30

Looking for a Wyoming and Kentwood area high school varsity sports event to get out to? Here is your weekly list.

 

Monday, Jan. 23, 2017

Girls Basketball

Grand Rapids Thunder @ West Michigan Lutheran

Boys/Girls Bowling

Wyoming Lee @ Godwin Heights

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins

South Christian @ Wayland

East Kentwood @ Hudsonville

Girls Gymnastics

East Kentwood @ Lowell

 

Tuesday, Jan. 24, 2017

Girls Basketball

Covert @ Zion Christian

Christian @ Wyoming

Hopkins @ Kelloggsville

East Kentwood @ Hudsonville

Holland Calvary @ Tri-Unity Christian

Boys Basketball

Covert @ Zion Christian

Wyoming @ Christian

Wyoming Lee @ Godwin Heights

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins

Covenant Christian @ South Christian

Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

Fennville @ Tri-Unity Christian

Girls Cheer

@ East Kentwood

 

Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2017

Girls Basketball 

WMAI @ Grand River Prep

Boys Basketball

WMAI @ Grand River Prep

Boys/Girls Bowling

Wayland @ Wyoming

Wyoming Lee @ NorthPointe Christian

Godwin Heights @ Calvin Christian

Kelloggsville @ Kent City

Middleville T-K @ South Christian

Grand Haven @ East Kentwood

Girls Cheer

Wyoming @ Middleville T-K

Wyoming Lee @ Hopkins

Godwin Heights @ Hopkins

Kelloggsville @ Hopkins

Boys Wrestling

Wyoming @ Zeeland West

Wyoming Lee @ Comstock Park

NorthPointe Christian @ Godwin Heights

Belding @ Kelloggsville

Grand Haven @ East Kentwood

Girls Gymnastics

FH Central @ East Kentwood

 

Thursday, Jan. 26, 2017

Boys Basketball

Hudsonville Hornets @ West Michigan Aviation

Girls Basketball

West Michigan Aviation @ Tri-Unity Christian

Boys Swimming

South Christian @ Middleville T-K

Hudsonville @ East Kentwood

 

Friday, Jan. 27, 2017

Girls Basketball

Zion Christian @ Grand River Prep

Wyoming @ Hudsonville

Godwin Heights @ NorthPointe Christian

Kelloggsville @ Belding

Middleville T-K @ South Christian

Rockford @ East Kentwood

Boys Basketball

Zion Christian @ Grand River Prep

Wellspring Prep @ Potter’s House

Wyoming @ Hudsonville

Wyoming Lee @ Hopkins

Godwin Heights @ NorthPointe Christian

Kelloggsville @ Belding

Middleville T-K @ South Christian

Rockford @ East Kentwood

Ellington Academy @ Tri-Unity Christian

 

Saturday, Jan. 28, 2017

Boys/Girls Bowling

Wyoming @ Rockford

Godwin Heights @ Rockford

Wyoming Lee @ East Kentwood

Kelloggsville @ East Kentwood

South Christian @ Rockford

Boys Wrestling

Wyoming @ Montague

Wyoming Lee @ Reed City

Godwin Heights @ Okemos

East Kentwood @ Lakewood

Girls Cheer

Wyoming @ East Kentwood – LMCCOA

Kelloggsville @ East Kentwood – LMCCOA

Boys Swimming

South Christian @ Hudsonville

Girls Dance

East Kentwood @ Jenison

Girls Gymnastics

East Kentwood @ Kenowa Hills

 

Monday, Jan. 30, 2017

Boys/Girls Bowling

Potter’s House @ Christian

South Christian @ Christian

Wyoming @ FH Eastern

Kelloggsville @ Wyoming Lee

Godwin Heights @ Hopkins

Caledonia @ East Kentwood

Girls Basketball

Hudsonville Hornets @ West Michigan Lutheran

Kelloggsville @ Martin

Girls Cheer

Godwin Heights @ Hastings

Girls Gymnastics

East Kentwood @ Kenowa Hills

 

Government Matters: Kentwood resident nominated to military academy

WKTV Staff

 

WKTV’s Government Matters lists a sampling of news released by state and federal officials who represent the Wyoming and Kentwood areas. Among this week’s highlights are Sen. Stabenow nominating 45 students to the military academies and Sen. Peters voicing support for veterans as part of a new Department of Defense bill.

 

Sen. Stabenow nominates Kentwood student among 45 total in state to military academies
Sen. Debbie Stabenow recently announced her office’s nominations of local students for the service academies. (Supplied)

U.S. Senator Debbie Stabenow announced recently the nomination of 45 Michigan students for placement at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, New York, the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland, the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado, and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York.

 

Among those nominated, according to supplied material, were Jarrod Torr, of Kentwood, to the Naval Academy, as well as Grandville’s Luke Ensing and Connor Fischer, both to the West Point.

 

“Michigan is fortunate to have so many exceptional students who want to serve our country through military service,” Sen. Stabenow said in supplied material. “Having demonstrated a strong commitment to excellence in and out of the classroom, I am confident they will represent Michigan and our country well.”

 

Students seeking appointment to a service academy must first obtain the nomination of their U.S. Senator, their U.S. Representative, or the Vice President. Students nominated went through a highly competitive application process that included interviews by community leaders. Now that the students have been nominated, they must await acceptance for admission by the academy to which they have applied.

 

Sen. Peters supports defense bill with provisions for state’s veterans
Sen. Gary Peters

On Dec. 8, U.S. Sen. Gary Peters, a former Lt. Commander  in the U.SA. Navy Reserve, helped pass a defense bill which advocates for a pay raise for service members, supports veterans suffering from mental trauma, and advocates for Michigan’s manufacturers and small businesses, according to a press release from the senator’s office.

 

The National Defense Authorization Act, which sets policy for the Department of Defense for fiscal year 2017, passed the House of Representatives, the senate and was then sent to the desk of President Barack Obama for signature.

 

Among other things, the bill included a 2.1 percent pay raise for service members and, according to supplied information, provides “the necessary tools and resources for our military while ensuring those suffering from the invisible wounds have the support they need after their service,” Sen. Peters said.

 

A provision helps veterans who may have been erroneously given a less than honorable discharge due to behavior resulting from metal traumas including PTSD. The Fairness for Veterans provision gives liberal consideration to petitions for changes in discharge status to honorable if the service member has been diagnosed with PTSD, TBI or related conditions in connection with their military service. A less than honorable discharge prevents veterans from accessing Post-9/11 GI Bill opportunities, VA home loans and other benefits. Michigan is home to more than 600,000 veterans, including 50,000 post-9/11 veterans.

 

Another part of the legislation requires the DoD provide American-made athletic footwear to new military recruits. DoD already applies this policy to uniforms and combat boots, but not athletic footwear. This legislation could boost manufacturers like Wolverine Worldwide with offices in Rockford, which produces Saucony athletic shoes and is a major manufacturer of footwear for the U.S. military.

 

Falcon’s girls team starts season 5-1; continues to seek improvement

East Kentwood High School’s girls basketball team in action during a Dec. 16 game at Wyoming. (WKTV)

By K.D. Norris

ken@wktv.org

 

East Kentwood girls basketball head coach Jimmy Carter’s 2016-17 Falcons squad has looked impressive heading into its holiday break — winning five of six games with their only loss a close contest at perennial state-power Grand Rapids Catholic Central.

 

But don’t even think about asking him if he is “pleased” with the team’s development.

 

“I am never pleased,” Carter said last week. “There are always things to get right. We can go the whole season and I will always want them to get better than the game before. … I want to see growth all the time.”

 

Carter talked to WKTV following its Dec. 16 game at Wyoming broadcast by WKTV community television, 61-47 win in which the team was led by junior forward Lazurera’s Saunder’s 12 points and sophomore guards Mauriya Barnes and Alona Blackwell also scoring in double figures.

 

But, he says, the Falcons have a usual rotation of about seven players and each of them are capable of being the leading scorer on any given night.

 

“The players I put out there depends on who we are playing and what I want them to do … We do a lot of pressing and I like to keep them fresh, so I rotate them a lot,” said Carter, who took over as head coach of the team in 2012 and has had success to date, including having East Kentwood win three games in last season’s state tournament.

 

The other players on Carter’s usual rotation are senior guards Amari Brown and Anaya Powell, senior forward Andrea Johnson, and junior forward/center Taia Smith. Also on varsity are senior forward/center Jaylia Dooley and junior forwards Kayly Brown and Jordan Huizenga.

 

The 10-player compliment on varsity is not a matter of lack of number in the program, Carter says, pointing out that there are about 15 players on both the junior varsity and freshman teams.

 

“It is not a numbers thing, it is a skill-level thing,” Carter said. “I believe that if they are an underclassman on varsity, they need to play. If they are not going to play, I want them to be at the level where they will play.”

 

The varsity team is in the midst of a nearly three-week holiday break, from its Dec. 16 game until it returns to action, and to action Tuesday, Jan. 3, hosting Muskegon before beginning OK Red Conference play on Friday, Jan. 6 at Grandville.

 

“I know what we have, I know what we are capable of,” Carter said, summing up his team at the break. “It is a matter of them having their assignments and carrying out their assignments.”

 

Falcon’s boys team seeks winning mix of seniors, young talent

East Kentwood High School’s boys basketball team tips off in a Dec. 16 game at Wyoming. (WKTV)

By. K.D. Norris

ken@wktv.org

 

East Kentwood boys basketball head coach Jeff Anama is still getting the feel for his 2016-17 Falcons squad as the prepares for a Dec. 28 game at perennial state-power Muskegon and then a short holiday break from their schedule.

 

But one thing he already knows for sure — freshman point guard Jamoni Jones is more than ready to lead his team.

 

“Jamoni Jones, we believe, is one of the best freshman in Grand Rapids area,” Anama said. He has been fantastic for a freshman in his first four games. He has a 2-to-1 assist-to-turnover ratio, which is great for any guard who has the ball all the time … the point guard position has so much responsibility.”

 

Anama talked to WKTV following its Dec. 16 game at Wyoming broadcast by WKTV community television, a 64-59 loss which left the team at 2-2 in pre-conference games — and a game in which he started four seniors and Jones.

 

Against the Wolves, senior forward CaNas Coleman led the team in scoring with 14 points while fellow senior starter Keenan Williamson, at wing, added 10; both are averaging double-figure scoring in the first four games. Coleman is also averaging double-figures in rebounds. The other senior starters are wingman Daniel Akhimien and forward Yiber Sahtolli.

 

But Jones is not the only young player getting minutes for the Falcons, and the starting lineup may see more underclassman as the season goes on. Against Wyoming, sophomores Frederick Baker scored 12 and Adis Poljak added 10.

 

“Our other young guys have shown signs of getting more comfortable with the varsity level as well,” Anama said. “Adis Poljak had a great week … leading us in scoring vs Byron Center. Fredrick Baker is starting to find his shooting touch, and (sophomore) Ryel Daye brings the most energy on the team every game and every practice.”

 

So the ability of the Falcons to blend young talent with the seniors will be a major factor in the teams’s ability to compete in the OK Red Conference and make some noise at tournament time.

 

“We are an extremely young and inexperienced team, and all the teams we have played against have had many returning players,” Anama said. “I have been very impressed with our team’s ability to compete and very happy with our progress to this point. … We have some very nice pieces and we have not had a full roster healthy,  so I think we’re only going to get better.”

 

In addition to the continued progress of his freshman point guard, Anama said he is confident in the continued progress and senior leadership of Williamson and Coleman.

 

“Keenan (Williamson) is an extremely quick guard who is in his first year on varsity and has done a tremendous job up in our games this year,” Anama said. “CaNas (Coleman) is also a first-year senior and is one of the best rebounders I’ve ever coached. Both guys are on a huge learning curve and have handled all of the pressure we have put on them very well to this point. … It is a long, tough season in the OK Red so it’s not going to get any easier for them.”

The team may also be bolstered by transfer D’Avery Moore, who played for Wyoming Godwin Heights last season and will be eligible after Jan. 16, Martin Luther King Day.

 

East Kentwood will open conference play on Jan. 6 with a game at Grandville.

 

Two local graduates help national Christian singer produce music video

Compass Alum, Kevin Sytsma (left), sets up the next shot with Director Harold Cronk (right).
Compass alum and Wyoming resident Kevin Sytsma (left), sets up the next shot with Director Harold Cronk (right).

By Jessie Hollet

Compass College of Cinematic Arts

 

Renowned film director, Harold Cronk (“God’s Not Dead,” “God’s Not Dead 2”), teamed up with film students from Compass College of Cinematic Arts to create a music video featuring singer-songwriter Micah Tyler and his chart-topping song, “Never Been a Moment.”

 

Filming took place at the Grand Rapids Public Museum, in the Streets of Old Grand Rapids located on the main floor and in the former Grand Rapids City Hall clock tower located on the third floor. The video was released earlier this week on FreeCCM.com.

 

“It was a huge confidence builder receiving the role of production coordinator on a professional music video,” said Stephanie Norton, a Kentwood resident who is a senior at Compass. “I was really excited but at the same time terrified I might screw up. The production coordinator is a big job.

“The production coordinator makes sure everything is running smoothly before, during and after the shoot. I had to book the accommodations. During the shoot, I was in charge of making sure everyone is happy.”

 

Micah Tyler sings “Never Been a Moment” while filming at the Grand Rapids Public Museum. (Photo courtesy of Compass College of Cinematic Arts.
Micah Tyler sings “Never Been a Moment” while filming at the Grand Rapids Public Museum. (Photo courtesy of Compass College of Cinematic Arts.

Cronk currently is in post-production for his next feature film, “God Bless the Broken Road,” which features Tyler’s music. Tyler is well-known for his parody on the millennial generation called “You’ve Gotta Love Millennials,” which was for a Christian leadership conference earlier this year. The video received more than 23.1 million views on social media and almost 2.5 million views on YouTube.

 

“Micah Tyler was very kind and worked really hard. He kept the energy high and was very down to earth,” Norton said.

 

Several Compass College interns and alumni have been working on Cronk’s film. When the opportunity arose to create a music video for Tyler, Cronk reached out to Compass College offering interns and students in the music video and sound design courses experience working with professionals.

 

“Harold is an excellent teacher who continually offers Compass students excellent on-set opportunities,” said Compass College President Keri Lowe. “Even with his success as a filmmaker, he continues to look for ways to serve and give back to his community.”

 

Compass students worked on many different aspects of the music video project, from scouting locations to camera work, to assistant directing, to sound and editing.

 

Compass College Senior, Jonathan Clark (right), holds the film slate as Micah Tyler (right) prepares for the next take. (Photo courtesy of Compass College of Cinematic Arts.)
Compass College Senior, Jonathan Clark (right), holds the film slate as Micah Tyler (right) prepares for the next take. (Photo courtesy of Compass College of Cinematic Arts.)

“The most exciting part of the process was the first shot of day. It is exhilarating when you see everyone working hard, but also having fun,” Norton said.

 

For Compass College senior Paul Rice, the most exciting part of the process was post-production. “I was selected to work as the primary editor for the project,” Rice said. “It has been a great opportunity for me to work on a professional project.”

 

The music video is scheduled to be released Friday, Dec. 9 on Vevo.com and Tyler’s YouTube channel, MicahTylerVEVO.  “God Bless the Broken Road” is expected to hit theatres summer, 2017.

 

Two Kentwood residents help bring the magic of ‘Beauty and the Beast” to life

Kentwood residents Micah McDonald and Adam Wright in Grand Rapids Civic Theatre's "Beauty and the Beast." (Photo courtesy of Grand Rapids Civic Theatre)
Kentwood residents Micah McDonald and Adam Wright in Grand Rapids Civic Theatre’s “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast.” (Photo courtesy of Grand Rapids Civic Theatre)

By Joanne Bailey-Boorsma

joanne@wktv.org

 

When Kentwood residents Adam Wright and Micah McDonald headed into auditions in early fall, they both had their sights set on Grand Rapids Civic Theatre’s children production of “Holes.” Instead, they ended up being dancing dishes and flatware in the company’s presentation of “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast.”

 

“This summer, I actually was doing another show [the summer repertory production “Into the Woods”] and everyone was talking about ‘Beauty and the Beast,’” said McDonald, who is a 2016 graduate of East Kentwood High School and is pursuing theater at Grand Rapids Community College. “I knew I wanted to be in another show at Civic and they had double auditions for ‘Beauty and the Beast’ and ‘Holes.’ I was thinking ‘Holes,’ but I kind of wanted to be a part of ‘Beauty and the Beast’ because it had been a part of my childhood, and I ended up getting a part.”

 

Wright said he went into auditions looking for a possible role in “Holes,” but instead landed in “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” along side his friend McDonald, who the two shared the role of the prince in “Into the Woods.” Along with being a wolf, townsperson and dancing dish, Wright again portrays a prince, this time the young, selfish prince who is turned into the Beast.

 

“It was kind of hard becoming that prince,” said Wright, who is a sophomore at Caledonia High School. “It was difficult in that the young prince is such a nasty person, stern and very hard on people.” A trait that Wright simply does not have.

 

McDonald is also in the ensemble, portraying a villager along with a gargoyle and a candlestick during the “showstopper —according to both McDonald and Wright —number of “Be My Guest.”

 

“There is so much going on,” McDonald said of the “Be Out Guest” scene. “It was so hard to learn but it all came together. The scene is extremely entertaining and so much fun and the crowds reaction has been amazing.”

 

In fact the cast has been overwhelmed by the positive reaction of the audience and community. “In a preview, we had more than 25 seconds of applause,” Wright said.

 

“We have had sold out shows and the crowds, their reactions, laughing at everything,” McDonald said. “It really has been a good time for everyone. The audience is so engaged and there have been so many little kids helping to bring the magic of the story to life.”

 

In fact the reaction the Civic Theater production has been so overwhelmingly positive that tickets are limited. Check online, at grct.org for availability.

 

McDonald, who got the acting bug at East Kentwood High School as a junior when he performed in “Cats” under the directorship of Scott Mellema, said he hopes to pursue Christmas musical theater in New York. But no matter where he goes next, being part of “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” will be a special memory for him.

 

“I partially wanted to be a part of this show because it is a part of my childhood and it gave me the opportunity to relive that part.”

 

And for Wright as well, the production has been an experience he will not forget. “It truly has been magical being apart of a truly amazing cast and having the opportunity to bring my childhood to life,” Wright said.

Game on: High school basketball and hockey on WKTV

Basketball in Hoop

WKTV is bringing you another exciting season of boys and girls high school basketball, along with the action-packed thrill of high school hockey.

 

Each Tuesday game will be broadcast that night on Live Wire Comcast Channel 24 at 10:30 p.m. throughout the Grand Rapids Metro Area and repeat on Wednesday at 5:00 p.m. on  WKTV Comcast Channel 25 and AT&T U-verse Channel 99 in Wyoming & Kentwood. Every Friday game will be aired that night on Live Wire 24 at 10:30 p.m. and repeat Saturday at 11 a.m. on WKTV 25 and AT&T U-verse 99.

 

WKTV has got you covered!

Friday, December 2. Hockey:  Bay City @ East Kentwood

Tuesday, December 6. Boys Basketball:  Catholic Central @ Tri-Unity

Friday, December 9. Hockey:  South Christian @ East Kentwood

Tuesday, December 13. Boy Basketball:  West Catholic @ Kelloggsville

Friday, December 16. Boys & Girls Basketball:  East Kentwood @ Wyoming

Tuesday, December 20. Girls & Boys Basketball:  Unity Christian @ South Christian

Wednesday, December 28. Boys Basketball:  Lowell vs Godwin Heights @ Cornerstone

 

For a complete schedule of local high school sports action in December, see now.wktv.org/sports/

 

A chance to have their say – finally

Eligible students cast their ballots for the presidential election and several state positions.

First-Time Voters Reflect on Presidential Election

 

By Erin Albanese, Charles Honey and Linda Odette

School News Network

 

For 18-year-old high school students, last Tuesday’s election was their first chance to cast a ballot for president. School News Network asked several students from Kent County-area public schools what their first vote for president meant to them, what they learned from it and whom they voted for. Here we share the views of three of those students, from East Kentwood, Godwin Heights and Byron Center.

 

 

esteban-nunez
Esteban Nunez

Esteban Nunez, Godwin Heights High School

“To me it was something really important, especially in society today and the way things are going. I like to show my opinion along with understanding how it feels to be part of something and knowing something I say matters,” said Estaban Nunez.

 

He said the electoral process was “kind of confusing at the beginning, but later on I caught on.

 

“I voted for Gary Johnson. Generally, I encourage the idea of moving forward instead of staying with what the Republicans and Democrats are doing.”

 

greg-perhamus-2
Gregory Perhamus (Facebook photo)

Gregory Perhamus, East Kentwood High School

“For lack of better words it was really kind of cool. My mom always took me voting with her ever since I was little. … So now, for me to add a vote to this election and to be a part in the say and do my duty as a citizen was something I found very interesting. I felt really honored and proud to be part of the population.

 

“My mom teaches education at Grand Valley State University, so I was always in the know, so I don’t know if I learned anything new.” He said he took time to study the local elections. “I got more education on that perspective.

 

“I voted for Hillary, not totally in support of Hillary, but I guess against Trump. I think a lot of people did that. It was a rough election to have as a first election. When I look back at it in 20 years and someone asks who I voted for, I won’t be proud to say either one. I don’t know if anyone will, but it is what it is. We have four years. Hopefully next election we will have someone better.”

 

Maria Cotts, Byron Center High School

“I really liked it because I took a government class last year and I liked how I was able to vote this year. I liked that I could get involved and exercise my right to vote after learning about it for so long.”

 

Maria said she felt armed with knowledge about how voting works from her Advanced Placement government class. “I know lots about it, why it works, why it was put in place. I learned about the whole voting process and how it works at the polls.”

 

Still, it was a new experience. “I had never seen the ballot before,” she said.

 

“I voted for Hillary Clinton. … It should be interesting today,” she said the day after the election.

 

School News Network: Pumpkin Math is Elementary

Holly Grays measures pumpkins with her sons, Taeron and Donate.
Holly Grays measures pumpkins with her sons, Taeron and Donate.

 

It’s the great pumpkin, Southwood Elementary students, and it’s fun to weigh, measure and catapult through the air.

 

The school’s family event, “Math + Pumpkins = Best Night Ever!” put orange gourds at the focal point of learning, from guessing how many seeds they contain to finding just how much girth they have. Each student received a free pumpkin, to use in the math and decorating activities.

 

To culminate the evening, Rick Evans, whose daughter Katelyn Evans is a Southwood teacher, used his homemade catapult to launch pumpkins far into the schoolyard, measuring with markers how many meters they flew, to the “oohs” and “aahs” of students.

 

First-grader Payton Smith guesses a pumpkin has 900 seeds, with help of mom Susie Smith.
First-grader Payton Smith guesses a pumpkin has 900 seeds, with help of mom Susie Smith.

Kindergarten teacher Julie Van Lier said the event was a great way to involve families in math in a unique way with a fall theme. “It’s fun to estimate with a pumpkin, launch a pumpkin,” she said. “We wanted to do something real and meaningful.”

 

Southwood Elementary School fifth-grader Taeron Grays and his brother, second-grader Dontae Grays, watched as their mother, Holly Grays, began wrapping a measuring tape around the middle of a fat orange pumpkin. “10 inches!” Taeron guessed its circumference. “32!” guessed Dontae.

 

Then it was off to the scales, where Missy Limbacher, who works in the school lunchroom, challenged students to guess the weight of their gourds. “What do you think: 20 pounds, 30 pounds, 40 pounds?” she asked, as one by one students tested their pumpkins’ weight.

 

Be sure to check out School News Network for more stories about our great students, schools, and faculty in West Michigan!

2016 Election Results: Kent County School Boards

The unofficial election results from Kent County. Winners are in blue.

 

Godfrey-Lee School Board (2 positions)

Katie Brumley 1068

Lynn D. Velthouse 944

 

Godwin Heights School Board (3 positions)

Lee Ann Platschorre 1,595

Jan Allen 1,580

Jason Conklin 1565

Richard Hamilton Jr. 1557

 

Kelloggsville School Board (2 positions)

David L. Skinner, Jr. 2510

Gary Marihugh 2212

 

Kelloggsville School Board Partial Term Ending 12/31/2018 (1 position)

Donald E. Scott 2992, uncontested

 

Kentwood School Board (4 positions)

Mary Ann Madden  13466

Angeline M. Forton 12990

Allen Young  12905

Angela Hovermale  12322

 

Wyoming School Board (2 positions)

Lisa Manley (i) 5,016

Jessica Hanselman 4,640
Adrian Lamar 4,278

Darlene A. Yasick (i) 3,494

 

Wyoming School Board Partial Term Ending 12/31/2018 (1 position)

Thomas J. Mott 9697, uncontested